KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Could not agree more

English translation: I agree to the utmost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Could not agree more
English translation:I agree to the utmost
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:25 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Could not agree more
While agreeing to one of my answers on this site, one of my colleagues passed the above remark. This may be quite simple but I am unable to make a sense of it.

Could you help me in arriving at the implied meaning?
chopra_2002
India
I agree to the utmost
Explanation:
My degree of agreement is so high that I could not agree more strenuously, even if I tried.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I agree to the utmostFuad Yahya
5 +6I fully agree with you
Monica Colangelo
5I absolutely/ completely agree with and could not agree more
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I agree to the utmost


Explanation:
My degree of agreement is so high that I could not agree more strenuously, even if I tried.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, or 'I fully agree with you':-)
2 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
7 mins

agree  RHELLER: absolutely - could not agree more :-)
8 mins

agree  PCovs
34 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
34 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: I couldn't agree more
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I fully agree with you


Explanation:
To put it simply.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 min
  -> Gracias, Emilia

agree  Andrea Ali: I fully (100%) agree with you
30 mins
  -> Y tiene laburo... ¿dónde está la justicia?

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Georgios

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Hi, there and thanks, Sarah.

agree  Сергей Лузан: post-grading
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey

agree  vixen
1 day18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I absolutely/ completely agree with and could not agree more


Explanation:
And so s/he did.
Good luck, langclinic!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian