KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

swimming in money

English translation: yes


00:07 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: swimming in money
"My grandmother isn't exactly *swimming in money*, you know?"

I want the opinion of native English speakers. Is this expression correct? Or does it sound weird?

In Spanish we use "nadando en dinero" to imply that someone is "filthy rich".

Thanks.

~*MT*~
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
English translation:yes
Explanation:
one of many ways to express that someone has lots of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-05 00:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I would probably say \"isn\'t exctly rolling in it\" or \"isn\'t exactly loaded\"
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6yesntext
5 +2it works
Daniel Mencher
4 +3no it's finexxxTransflux
4I prefer: she isn't loaded...
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it works


Explanation:
At the very least, it will definitely be understood, but I think that it will be appreciated as well. I know I got it the moment I saw it.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: she isn't exactly filthy rich
19 mins

agree  Will Matter
34 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yes


Explanation:
one of many ways to express that someone has lots of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-05 00:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I would probably say \"isn\'t exctly rolling in it\" or \"isn\'t exactly loaded\"

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
0 min

agree  verbis
10 mins

agree  NancyLynn
27 mins

agree  Will Matter
34 mins

agree  chica nueva: It means she doesn't have much to spare - don't count on her helping us out...
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no it's fine


Explanation:
Any translation that implies having a lot of money will be fine.

Rolling in money is perhaps more common

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: "Rolling in it" is more common 'round these parts, NorthEast, USA
22 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: rolling (Walt Disney's Scrooge McDuck is literally swimming in money though :-))
31 mins

agree  Will Matter
33 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I prefer: she isn't loaded...


Explanation:
-

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic