KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Boxing Day [in this context]

English translation: 'Boxing Day'


23:13 Mar 25, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / US TV series
English term or phrase: Boxing Day [in this context]
Hi, this is for a friend who is translating a part of the serie "Friends", Joey has just performed a play and the director comes out with a newspaper.
The first thing he says when he starts to read the comments about the play is "#boxing day"

I'm not a Friends fan so can't help ... anybody out there? Does not really seem to be related to Xmas, does it?

Very urgent!!! TVMIA

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
English translation:'Boxing Day'
Explanation:
In the script extract given in the reference, 'Boxing Day' is the name of the play Joey is in.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you David!!!!!!

To all: I'm sorry, I had no more context, and I think I was quite clear about what was needed, even saying "Does not really seem to be related to Xmas, does it?" [this to people who said I should have said earlier that I am a Brit and that I know Boxing Day!!!]
Extra Special thanks to Goodwords, too.

Best and promise to be less harried next time.

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it's the name of a playxxxLia Fail
4 +2'Boxing Day'David Sirett
526th December
Hacene
4The day after Christmas, the Feast of St. Stephen,
Veronica Prpic Uhing
3Bahamas? Xmas and Boxing DayRHELLER


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boxing day [in this context] very urgent!!!!
26th December


Explanation:
It is the day after Xmas day. Holyday in the UK. A big thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 23:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/jfa-ha/boxing_e.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-25 23:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepages.tesco.net/~derek.berger/holidays/boxingday....

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boxing day [in this context] very urgent!!!!
The day after Christmas, the Feast of St. Stephen,


Explanation:
The day after Christmas, the Feast of St. Stephen, the first Christian martyr, is better known as Boxing Day. The term may come from the opening of church poor boxes that day; maybe from the earthenware boxes with which boy apprentices collected money at the doors of their masters' clients

Do not know what else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-25 23:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV episode

Always Greener - Boxing Day


http://www.tvtome.com/tvtome/servlet/GuidePageServlet/showid...



Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
The asker has declined this answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boxing day [in this context] very urgent!!!!
'Boxing Day'


Explanation:
In the script extract given in the reference, 'Boxing Day' is the name of the play Joey is in.


    Reference: http://www.friends-tv.org/zz322.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you David!!!!!!

To all: I'm sorry, I had no more context, and I think I was quite clear about what was needed, even saying "Does not really seem to be related to Xmas, does it?" [this to people who said I should have said earlier that I am a Brit and that I know Boxing Day!!!]
Extra Special thanks to Goodwords, too.

Best and promise to be less harried next time.

Dee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boxing day [in this context] very urgent!!!!
Bahamas? Xmas and Boxing Day


Explanation:
I was there at that time and there is a big parade and festivities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-25 23:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Kitts: National Carnival 26 Bahamas: Boxing Day Junkanoo Parade (Nassau/Paradise Island) 26 Turks & Caicos: Boxing Day Fair 30 BVI: Foxy’s New Year’s Eve ...
www.onecaribbean.org/information/ documentdownload.php?rowid=858

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-25 23:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

December 26

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-25 23:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK/ Bahamas - no difference here - was just referring to the holiday like everyone else

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boxing day [in this context] very urgent!!!!
it's the name of a play


Explanation:
Friends has a character called JOEY TRIBIANNI, an aspiring actor, right?

So get this:

Joey is performing in a ply called 'Boxing Day' which is being shown at the Lucille Lortel Theatre.

Text gies: "Joey Tribianni gives an uneven performance, but Mr. Tribianni is not the worst thing in this production."

Find out more at http://www.friends-tv.org/zz322.html.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-25 23:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I see David got this first:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-25 23:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a summary of Episode 322: Boxing Day

Everyone goes to see Joey\'s play, Boxing Day, on opening night. It\'s trashed by the papers, so the temperamental director breaks up with Kate. Kate and Joey \"have the night\" where they stay up all night and fall in love-and then she takes a job in LA. Rachel dates a guy who screams at people when he gets mad. However, only Ross sees him act out, so everyone assumes Ross is making up fibs. Phoebe spends the episode on hold with her phone manufacturer, trying to get it repaired before the warranty runs out. \"Step away from the duck.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-25 23:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More from http://www.eigo-i.com/friends/transcript/322

Cailin: Good bye Ross.

Ross: Uh, oh-ho bye.

The Director: (entering carrying a newspaper) Here we go people! (starts reading the review) Boxing Day! The Lucille Lortel Theatre, blah-la-la-la... Ah-ha! Joey Tribianni, gives an uneven performance, but Mr. Tribianni is not the worst thing in this production.

Joey: Yes!!! Ha-ha-ha!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-25 23:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a summary of Episode 322: Boxing Day

Everyone goes to see Joey\'s play, Boxing Day, on opening night. It\'s trashed by the papers, so the temperamental director breaks up with Kate. Kate and Joey \"have the night\" where they stay up all night and fall in love-and then she takes a job in LA. Rachel dates a guy who screams at people when he gets mad. However, only Ross sees him act out, so everyone assumes Ross is making up fibs. Phoebe spends the episode on hold with her phone manufacturer, trying to get it repaired before the warranty runs out. \"Step away from the duck.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-25 23:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a summary of Episode 322: Boxing Day

Everyone goes to see Joey\'s play, Boxing Day, on opening night. It\'s trashed by the papers, so the temperamental director breaks up with Kate. Kate and Joey \"have the night\" where they stay up all night and fall in love-and then she takes a job in LA. Rachel dates a guy who screams at people when he gets mad. However, only Ross sees him act out, so everyone assumes Ross is making up fibs. Phoebe spends the episode on hold with her phone manufacturer, trying to get it repaired before the warranty runs out. \"Step away from the duck.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-25 23:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I see David got this first:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-25 23:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I see David got this first:-)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Ailish, I'm so sorry, you got there just after David ... with a very complete answer. I always hate it when I spend time documenting and then someone else gets there before me with the shorter version!

See you next time, and thanks again.

Dee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: my goodness-your answer was 'declined' because it came a bit late? Sort of a double whammy-too late and rejected after all that effort. what is the point of this accept/decline nonsense anyway?
1 hr
  -> But David did get the right answer , i.e. the essential info, in first!

agree  xxxIanW: With writeaway - personally, I find "declining" an answer pretty rude, particularly when someone has put so much effort into it.
6 hrs
  -> Ah well...that ProZ:-)

neutral  Tony M: Hey guys --- 'Decline' is the only way you can add a grateful and courteous comment to an answer you haven't been able to accept... Not a case of 'late' if a previous answer just happens to have been already accepted...
7 hrs
  -> In all fairness, Dee chose the right answer...

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Dees ist just to arrogant for words.
23 hrs
  -> Dee helped me greatly before, so I won't knock her...:-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ailish, I'm so sorry, you got there just after David ... with a very complete answer. I always hate it when I spend time documenting and then someone else gets there before me with the shorter version!

See you next time, and thanks again.

Dee