KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

You better fish or cut bait

English translation: make a move or give up


01:24 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: You better fish or cut bait
when an attorney tells his client
Harinder Dhillon
English translation:make a move or give up
Explanation:
do something!!!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11make a move or give up
Marian Greenfield
2 +3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
you better fish or cut bait
make a move or give up


Explanation:
do something!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In a nutshell!
19 mins
  -> vbg... thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  Huijer
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: pee or get off the pot...
5 hrs

agree  Pike
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  elenus
13 hrs

agree  Hacene
14 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you better fish or cut bait
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Fish or cut bait

Meaning: Focus on what you are doing or stop doing it altogether.
Example: You've been sliding along getting "D"s in school for 2 years. It's time to fish or cut bait.
Origin: The phrase can be confusing if one thinks of bait that requires cutting up. In fact fisherman often use cut up pieces of fish as bait.
Fisherman also use live bait. Cutting bait in this case means to cut loose your bait allowing it to swim free. If you are done fishing, you let the bait go free.
"Fish or cut bait" is a phrase that one fisherman might say to another who is spending too much time talking and not enough time fishing.
Thanks to Michael J. Blackwell

http://members.aol.com/MorelandC/HaveOriginsIndex.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Great explanation.
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: well explained
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet: I agree with Gayle and langclinic :)
1 day6 hrs