KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

parts and conversation

English translation: intelligence and conversation


10:28 Apr 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: parts and conversation
"He said that Mr Dee and he were acquainted with just such a person, whose discretion could be guaranteed, whose *parts and conversation* were usually thought acceptable,"
The "parts" part?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:intelligence and conversation
Explanation:
I've come across this expression a lot in Jane Austen, for example, 'a man of parts' was an intelligent, quick-thinking or talented man.

Webster: parts: such personal qualities of a superior kind (as high intellectual ability, cleverness, talent) <he had parts and his sisters expected him to do great things - W.S. Maugham> <a man of parts and of great culture - Geoffrey Boumphrey>

rather archaic now.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, this take sounds the most plausible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7intelligence and conversation
MJ Barber
3 +3input, contribution
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
input, contribution


Explanation:
Maybe "input" is what is meant here. "Contribution" as alternative.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: parts as an actor would (metaphor)
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  Huijer
52 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
intelligence and conversation


Explanation:
I've come across this expression a lot in Jane Austen, for example, 'a man of parts' was an intelligent, quick-thinking or talented man.

Webster: parts: such personal qualities of a superior kind (as high intellectual ability, cleverness, talent) <he had parts and his sisters expected him to do great things - W.S. Maugham> <a man of parts and of great culture - Geoffrey Boumphrey>

rather archaic now.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, this take sounds the most plausible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: see following link: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/11/messages/146.html
27 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
30 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: Ailish
33 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agree MJB & CMW (& Jane Austen :-)
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs

agree  senin
1 day10 hrs

agree  saniente
1 day21 hrs