KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

and there is not much odds after forty

English translation: and there is not much opportunity after forty


10:29 Apr 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: and there is not much odds after forty
"And there are a few in very hard times by land that dress as men and are not found out until very late, when no notice is taken: they speak gruff, they are good seamen, and there is not much *odds after forty*. And as for staying aboard, it is not a comfortable life to be sure."
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:and there is not much opportunity after forty
Explanation:
odds
1 the probability that a particular thing will or will not happen
2 the probability expressed as a number when making a bet

Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sound most plausible for my context, although who can be sure? Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4makes no difference after (age) fortyxxxLia Fail
3 +3there is not much difference between women and men after forty years of age
Joanna Kwiatowska
5 +1...and once they turn forty or so the probability (of being found out) is even lowerAlexander Demyanov
4the odds are not good...
Marian Greenfield
4see comment
Hacene
3and it makes no odds = it's not very important (= doesn't change anything)
chica nueva
4 -1and there is not much opportunity after forty
Ray Luo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the odds are not good...


Explanation:
one would assume this means one of two things:
their remaining life expectancy is not high after forty

rather less likely it means chances are that after forty one won't be successful (in a career, in love...)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
and very little chance to find any over the age of 40

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is not much difference between women and men after forty years of age


Explanation:
That is my guess based on the definition of odds:
1. A certain number of points given beforehand to a weaker side in a contest to equalize the chances of all participants.
3. Games A ratio expressing the amount by which the stake of one bettor differs from that of an opposing bettor. 4. An amount or a degree by which one thing exceeds or falls short of another: won the contest by considerable odds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-03 10:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if it has the opposite meaning, shouldn\'t it say \"but there\'s not much odds after forty\"?


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/12/O0031200.html
Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: exactly, and it is 'and', because it is another factor that contributes to their not being found out
6 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
makes no difference after (age) forty


Explanation:
Seems this is about women passing as men, and acc. to author, after age 40 it makes no difference, i.e. they have lost all atrractiveveness as women. This seems like a non-contemporary novel, and women in those days would have aged very quickly.

I read a novel by Conrad (I think) recently, and this reminded me of it. It would be useful to have a bit more context, i.e. the name of the novel and author

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: This sounds very likely to me, especially for an older piece of literature, as it seems to be. Perhaps menopause came earlier then, also.
50 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agree Ailish & Gayle -I assume it means the same as 'it doesn't make much odds whether[something]'(it doesn't make much difference whether...),as well as the logic~
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  senin
1 day9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and there is not much opportunity after forty


Explanation:
odds
1 the probability that a particular thing will or will not happen
2 the probability expressed as a number when making a bet



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sound most plausible for my context, although who can be sure? Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: this is adding an idea (opportunity) that is not in the original
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and once they turn forty or so the probability (of being found out) is even lower


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 day23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and it makes no odds = it's not very important (= doesn't change anything)


Explanation:
and it makes no odds = it's not very important

make no odds (mainly UK informal) = to not be important or to not change the situation or result eg I don't mind whether you come or not - it makes no odds to me.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English