KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

no sand will be kicked on the beach

English translation: to have sand kicked in your face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no sand will be kicked on the beach
English translation:to have sand kicked in your face
Entered by: jerrie

17:48 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / American slang
English term or phrase: no sand will be kicked on the beach
Take exercise and your skin will glow, not look like it’s been dusted with flour. Your eyes will be bright and maybe you'll start looking so ripped that a modelling career will beckon. Plus: women will notice you and ***no sand will be kicked on the beach.****


many thanks in advance
verbis
to have sand kicked in your face
Explanation:
I think the expression is 'to have sand kicked in your face'...
It is a macho vs weedy guy thing.
The idea being that the macho guys are the kings of the beach, tear around, in and out of the sea, posing, prancing etc, whilst the weedy guys sit looking-on, on the outside, and just get the sand kicked in their face ;-(

Link kinda gives context
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 17:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tired of getting sand kicked in your face? Bulk up with this Multi-Function Weight Bench with BONUS Curl Bar!

Click image to enlarge...
98-lb. weaklings, rejoice! Help is here in the form of this Multi-Function Weight Bench from Impex®. Pump up your arms, chest, shoulders, back and legs with all the most popular exercises. Heck , with a little discipline, you\'ll be the one kicking sand around! But you would never do that, you\'re too nice!

--------------------------------------

.... so \'you\'ll\' be the one kicking the sand!!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you.....
All of you helped me a lot in understanding the idea and translating the sentence into my mother language

it's a pity I cannot choose all answers

baci

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10you will not be humiliatedRHELLER
4 +1to have sand kicked in your face
jerrie
4will not be threatened (with violence)
airmailrpl
4 -1like 'sand kicked in face'cjperera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
you will not be humiliated


Explanation:
this is a guy thing

Veendam : Fitness & Spa - 7 Blue Seas
Email To A Friend. Ocean Spa Gymnasium. Tired of that tough guy who kicked sand in your face at that last port of call? Head over to the Ocean Spa Gymnasium. ...
www.7blueseas.com/cruiselines/ship.asp?id=15&page=4 - 35k -

#2314-Feature: Shaping Up
... Charles Atlas. If you were at the beach with your girlfriend and a lifeguard kicked sand in your face and stole her away, what would you do? ...
www.cde.psu.edu/edcomm/witnweb/2314/default.html


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
2 mins
  -> hi Aisha :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 mins
  -> thanks NW :-)

agree  Nazim Aziz Gokdemir: Very popular theme with cartoonist Sergio Aragones/MAD Magazine
14 mins
  -> thanks Nazim!

agree  eccotraduttrice: yup!
52 mins
  -> thanks Karena!

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> thanks andy!

agree  jccantrell: Charles Atlas and the famous 98-lb. weakling!
1 hr
  -> Hi JC :-)

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: Charles Atlas ads in Archie comics when I was a kid ;-)
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
like 'sand kicked in face'


Explanation:
Imagine you are walking down the beach, and an attractive member of the opposite (or same, depending on persuasion) sex walks past and kicks sand at you....

That would make me feel rather unattractive - and you?

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: "the opposite (or same, depending on persuasion) sex "? This is a Charles Atlas moment. :-)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have sand kicked in your face


Explanation:
I think the expression is 'to have sand kicked in your face'...
It is a macho vs weedy guy thing.
The idea being that the macho guys are the kings of the beach, tear around, in and out of the sea, posing, prancing etc, whilst the weedy guys sit looking-on, on the outside, and just get the sand kicked in their face ;-(

Link kinda gives context
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 17:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tired of getting sand kicked in your face? Bulk up with this Multi-Function Weight Bench with BONUS Curl Bar!

Click image to enlarge...
98-lb. weaklings, rejoice! Help is here in the form of this Multi-Function Weight Bench from Impex®. Pump up your arms, chest, shoulders, back and legs with all the most popular exercises. Heck , with a little discipline, you\'ll be the one kicking sand around! But you would never do that, you\'re too nice!

--------------------------------------

.... so \'you\'ll\' be the one kicking the sand!!!


    Reference: http://www.sportsmansguide.com/cb/cb.asp?a=78144
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you.....
All of you helped me a lot in understanding the idea and translating the sentence into my mother language

it's a pity I cannot choose all answers

baci

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: back in the '60s there was an ad that went "I used to be a 7-stone weakling...and some 14-stone bully kicked sand in my face..." 7 stone, BTW, is 98 lb.//about 445.kg (the stone/lb was exact, oof course.)
3 hrs
  -> There's a Kliban cartoon "He's king of the beach now that he's got big balls...." US/UK conversions always good to know - what's that in kilos ;-))

neutral  airmailrpl: 98 lb.is not about 445.kg - it is 45.545 Kilograms
2 days11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not be threatened (with violence)


Explanation:
no sand will be kicked on the beach

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15