KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

start with an advantage

English translation: start ahead of the game


21:58 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sport&fitness
English term or phrase: start with an advantage
Age-related physical deterioration is inevitable, but why not ***start with an advantage?*** Be 50—but look and feel 40.

many thanks in advance for your explanations
verbis
English translation:start ahead of the game
Explanation:
In other words, even though deterioration is inevitable, you can still look significantly younger by ... buying the skin wonder product for only $299 every month charged to you for your conenience.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 22:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convenience
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!

if I could I would share the kudoz.....

baci

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11start ahead of the game
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2start fighting the effects of aging now so that they will be reduced latereccotraduttrice
5have the edge
Paul Dixon
4favourable positionSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
start ahead of the game


Explanation:
In other words, even though deterioration is inevitable, you can still look significantly younger by ... buying the skin wonder product for only $299 every month charged to you for your conenience.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 22:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convenience

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!

if I could I would share the kudoz.....

baci

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena - Mike :)

agree  Martine Brault: or just start ahead.
29 mins

agree  Tahir
42 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
43 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: what do they mean, feel 40? for that price I want to feel 12.
51 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Get a head start (for only $299 a month)!
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: In my op., they're using this expression rather badly; you can't "start" in this particular race, surely "give yourself an advantage" would have been better? And Cilian, don't you think a "head start" here would mean "be 50, but look 60"?! Get old first!
6 hrs

agree  jerrie: If the race/competition/goal is to look younger, you start with a (minus) 10 year advantage ...
7 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favourable position


Explanation:
start with an advantage, as when you allow someone to start running before you in a race to give them an advantage...in this context, it is used figuratively

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

advantage [əd'vɑːntıdʒ]
noun
1 [often foll by over or of] superior or more favourable position or power
example: he had an advantage over me because of his experience

2 benefit or profit (esp. in the phrase to one's advantage)


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sorry, but allowing "someone to start running before you in a race" is not "starting with an advantage", or have I misread your posting?
1 hr
  -> I meant the one who starts running first has the advantage :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start fighting the effects of aging now so that they will be reduced later


Explanation:
They're saying you can't do anything about getting older, but you can start trying to look and feel younger now, thereby mitigating the inevitable effects of aging.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: which tactic is better? :-)
3 mins
  -> eat well, exercise, think positive and let nature handle the rest, I say! :)

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
23 mins

neutral  Tony M: Can't be sure without more context, but I don't think they're actually saying "start [the treatment] young"....
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have the edge


Explanation:
This idiom conveys the idea very well.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4