KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bunch abalone

English translation: bunch of baloney/bologne


20:48 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / linguistic puns, jokes
English term or phrase: bunch abalone
phrase taken from the pun "Salt water puns are a bunch abalone" - most probably a pun based upon the pronounciation of the words - 'abalone' (a mollusc) sounds just like 'a baloney'. My guess is that the phrase means 'lots of crap' but I need some confirmation.
Cath13
English translation:bunch of baloney/bologne
Explanation:
baloney/bologne is luncheon meat

means a lot of nonsense
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bunch of baloney/bologneRHELLER
5 +2yes, a bunch of baloney
jccantrell
5NFGAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bunch of baloney/bologne


Explanation:
baloney/bologne is luncheon meat

means a lot of nonsense

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley
3 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Neil Phillipson
6 mins
  -> thanks Neil!

agree  Will Matter
9 mins

agree  GoodWords: Cath13 your interpretation is correct in terms of meaning, but you should be aware that "baloney" is not considered a rude word, just informal slang. "Crap", on the other hand is considered a mildly "bad word".
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes, a bunch of baloney


Explanation:
you are right, spoken instead fo written.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min

agree  KathyT
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NFG


Explanation:
I am sure you see that the phrase is a "salt water pun" itself.


Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7