ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

the nature nurture debate

English translation: heredity vs. environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature nurture debate
English translation:heredity vs. environment
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:16 Jan 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the nature nurture debate
It is an idiom. I can't find its meaning.

TIA
Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Partial explanation
Explanation:
---
"Who are we and how did we get this way?" It''s an age-old, controversial question scientists have argued for years. Is it our genes or our environment that determines our personality and behavior? New research favors the hereditary view, that genes control core aspects of our personality, including intelligence, depression, even addiction. Join guest host Neal Conan to reexamine the nature/nurture debate and look at the latest influences, both genetic and environmental, that affect behavior ...on the next Talk of the Nation, from NPR News.
http://discover.npr.org/features/feature.jhtml?wfId=1010508
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Partial explanation
Kim Metzger
5 +4See definition
Sogifted
3Nature vs Nurture - How heredity and environment shape who we are (and which is the more important)
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Partial explanation


Explanation:
---
"Who are we and how did we get this way?" It''s an age-old, controversial question scientists have argued for years. Is it our genes or our environment that determines our personality and behavior? New research favors the hereditary view, that genes control core aspects of our personality, including intelligence, depression, even addiction. Join guest host Neal Conan to reexamine the nature/nurture debate and look at the latest influences, both genetic and environmental, that affect behavior ...on the next Talk of the Nation, from NPR News.
http://discover.npr.org/features/feature.jhtml?wfId=1010508


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, gene (nature) vs. environment (nurture).
13 mins
  -> Nice summary, humbird.

agree  Balaban Cerit: Yes. Some who oppose such researchers say "genes are not the cause of everything; they are parts of a whole system of interconnected pieces, and are not independent and isolated entities...conditioning our behaviour"-www.positivehealth.com-Joel Carbonnel
30 mins

agree  RHELLER: such an interesting topic; I have 2 sons and they are so different (same parents, same household)!?
38 mins

agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
4 hrs

agree  seaMount
4 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: This is it...
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

agree  juvera: or as Lauren put it below; heredity or upbringing
7 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
8 hrs

agree  KatyaZ
9 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs

agree  Refugio
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See definition


Explanation:
Briefly: What makes us who we are: Nature - are we born with the qualities and skills and cannot change them - or Nurture - our parents, education, environment - effects our qualities and skills and choices.

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nature vs Nurture - How heredity and environment shape who we are (and which is the more important)


Explanation:
Often called 'Nature vs Nurture':

Nature vs Nurture - How Heredity and Environment Shape Who We Are... Nature vs. Nurture. Your Guide, Kimberly Powell, From Kimberly Powell, Your Guide to Genealogy. ... But we do know that both play a part. What is Nature vs Nurture? ...
genealogy.about.com/cs/ geneticgenealogy/a/nature_nurture.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English