KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

How do you suck up to his/her parents?

English translation: colloq. behave obsequiously esp. for one's own advantage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suck up
English translation:colloq. behave obsequiously esp. for one's own advantage
Entered by: paolamonaco

02:14 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: How do you suck up to his/her parents?
What does suck up means here in this context? tq
baby
behave obsequiously for one's own advantage
Explanation:
suck up: informal, to be very nice to someone in authority so that they will treat you well. This word shows that you do not respect people who behave in this way.
Macmillan English Dictionary

suck up: (often foll. by to) colloq. behave obsequiously esp. for one's own advantage.
Oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2say or do nice things to make his/her parents like you
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 +1behave obsequiously for one's own advantagepaolamonaco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how do you suck up to his/her parents?
say or do nice things to make his/her parents like you


Explanation:
That's it

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: "suck up" is really derogatory
0 min
  -> Yes, I agree with you. Thanks a lot, Rita! :-)

agree  TranslatonatoR
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot, TranslatonatoR! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do you suck up to his/her parents?
behave obsequiously for one's own advantage


Explanation:
suck up: informal, to be very nice to someone in authority so that they will treat you well. This word shows that you do not respect people who behave in this way.
Macmillan English Dictionary

suck up: (often foll. by to) colloq. behave obsequiously esp. for one's own advantage.
Oxford dictionary

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
48 mins