ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Insurance

meaning medjool

English translation: Arabic word for Middle Eastern date/dried fruit of the date palm tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meaning medjool
English translation:Arabic word for Middle Eastern date/dried fruit of the date palm tree
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

05:16 Oct 6, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: meaning medjool
What does medjool mean?
Chispa2
it's a type of Middle Eastern date (dried fruit)
Explanation:
I will get you some links but, unless this is a specialized insurance term, that's what medjool means to me : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-06 05:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the kind of fun I have when I have been at the computer too long, working on Dear Doctor letters:

US SENATOR BARBARA BOXER | Issues... eligibility for California farmers seeking revenue insurance to protect ... USDA not to exempt foreign grown Medjool type dates from import inspections. ...
boxer.senate.gov/issues/econ_ag.cfm - 29k - Oct 4, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Internet Agricultural SitesInsurance information; California Apple Commission: http://www.bergate.com/apple/ ... WDR is a wholesale/retail, grower/shipper of premium Medjool Dates ...
www.aiua.org/pages/agnet.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


USAInsurance.org - USA Insurance, Site containing information ...... Sphinx Date Ranch - Offers Medjool dates, gift baskets, dried fruits and nuts. Western Date Ranches - Growers of Medjool dates. ...
www.usainsurance.org/index.php?c=/ Shopping/Food/Produce/Fruit/Dates/ - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

There it is: insurance AND medjool dates ; ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-06 07:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I hope you all understand that I am being facetious).
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
medjool is an arabic world
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a type of dateRHELLER
4 +4it's a type of Middle Eastern date (dried fruit)
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +5dates originally grown in MoroccoxxxOso
4 +1UnknownWill Matter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a type of date


Explanation:
Providing you with Medjool Dates and Palm Trees. Phoenix dactylifera - originally from Morocco, the Medjool Date was reserved for royal hosts and other ...
www.royaldates.com/


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Will Matter
10 hrs
  -> thanks Will :-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs
  -> thanks Jörgen :-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh :-)

agree  chopra_2002
2 days7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dates originally grown in Morocco


Explanation:
"Medjool - Considered "the King of Dates", the Medjool variety is truly the gourmet date of the industry. Unquestionably, the largest, juiciest and most flavourful date available. Originally from Morocco, the Medjool is now widely grown in southern California.

Medjool, Organic - Large, firm yet moist, the organic Medjool is the fanciest and tastiest date you will ever encounter.

Medjool, Jumbo, Organic - The largest organic medjools available."

http://www.ranchovignola.com/list_fruit.html

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.ranchovignola.com/list_fruit.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel ¶:^)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Will ¶:^)

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen! ¶:^)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh ¶:^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's a type of Middle Eastern date (dried fruit)


Explanation:
I will get you some links but, unless this is a specialized insurance term, that's what medjool means to me : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-06 05:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the kind of fun I have when I have been at the computer too long, working on Dear Doctor letters:

US SENATOR BARBARA BOXER | Issues... eligibility for California farmers seeking revenue insurance to protect ... USDA not to exempt foreign grown Medjool type dates from import inspections. ...
boxer.senate.gov/issues/econ_ag.cfm - 29k - Oct 4, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Internet Agricultural SitesInsurance information; California Apple Commission: http://www.bergate.com/apple/ ... WDR is a wholesale/retail, grower/shipper of premium Medjool Dates ...
www.aiua.org/pages/agnet.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


USAInsurance.org - USA Insurance, Site containing information ...... Sphinx Date Ranch - Offers Medjool dates, gift baskets, dried fruits and nuts. Western Date Ranches - Growers of Medjool dates. ...
www.usainsurance.org/index.php?c=/ Shopping/Food/Produce/Fruit/Dates/ - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

There it is: insurance AND medjool dates ; ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-06 07:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I hope you all understand that I am being facetious).

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
medjool is an arabic world

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky : )

agree  Will Matter: Naturally.
10 hrs
  -> ; )) you're a peach, willm.

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen : )

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh : )

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unknown


Explanation:
"Medjool" appears to literally mean "unknown", maybe the name means or refers to the fact that the exact origin of this particular cultivar (type of date palm) is "unknown". If you look below, you'll see some links that may prove informative or useful, I thought that the information about date nomenclature and the types of cultivars that are available was interesting. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/date-fruit
    Reference: http://www.medjooldates.com/history.html
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: should that matter, Mr. Will :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci, cherie, it Matters to me.