KudoZ home » English » Insurance

personal excess

English translation: Additional Liability Insurance Cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal excess
English translation:Additional Liability Insurance Cover
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

14:21 Aug 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: personal excess
A wide range of insurance policies are available including: ... personal excess.

Thanks!
Dammel
Read the link. It is explained there
Explanation:
http://www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/WPS/CDA/PageGe...
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. The text I'm translating is from the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(normally) the amount (deductible) of any claim thexxxjarry
5 +2Read the link. It is explained thereAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Read the link. It is explained there


Explanation:
http://www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/WPS/CDA/PageGe...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. The text I'm translating is from the US.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: good link, Anna Maria, but we need the term in the answer box , something like additional liability protection
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(normally) the amount (deductible) of any claim the


Explanation:
policyholder must pay himself/herself. Known as 'deductible' in the US. Policy excess is the UK term.
It sounds as if this insurance company provides cover for this excess, presumably applicable to an existing policy.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dave

agree  juvera
5 hrs
  -> Thank you