KudoZ home » English » Insurance

MD Statement

English translation: managing director's statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MD Statement
English translation:managing director's statement
Entered by: Dina Abdo

21:43 Sep 9, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: MD Statement
Hi,

Now this is a two pages text talking about insurance companies how they were and what they are to be within the few coming years in one country. It sounds like an article but it's not. However, the first two sentences in the first page are as following:

MD statement for the annual report
History repeats itself

Thanks for your help in advance :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
managing director's statement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Makes perfect sense to me :) Thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4managing director's statement
Konstantin Kisin
4Managing DirectorAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
md statement
managing director's statement


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes perfect sense to me :) Thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Managing Director's statement
3 mins

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
md statement
Managing Director


Explanation:
I think. For an Annual report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-09 21:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logically, it would be this as it is most likely a company's annual report.

Best...

Anna

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4