KudoZ home » English » Insurance

A 20/40/25 P4 N H U 25/50 S Y

English translation: yes


14:12 Oct 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: A 20/40/25 P4 N H U 25/50 S Y
From Veryfication of insurance and loss information on the automobile policy; from Indiana;
Coverages: A 20/40/25 P4 N H U 25/50 S Y - I guess that these are some kind of coverages?
monepi
English translation:yes
Explanation:
Now what exactly they all mean, I am not sure. I know the first numbers 20/40/25 refer to tens of thousands of dollars, i.e. the coverage amounts you have. I forget the order of coverages, and it very well would be different from state to state and policy to policy. Maybe some of our colleagues can input some more info and after I finsih some stuff I am working on, perhaps I can help research it some more for you.

Oh, the 25/50 are also amounts like the first string of numbers and probably refer to property damage coverage and bodily harm to others, as these are supplementary and optional coveraged one can purchase.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes
Ioanna Karamanou
5Yes, they are specific names for each insurance policy (with clauses) so no need to translateAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a 20/40/25 p4 n h u 25/50 s y
Yes, they are specific names for each insurance policy (with clauses) so no need to translate


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a 20/40/25 p4 n h u 25/50 s y
yes


Explanation:
Now what exactly they all mean, I am not sure. I know the first numbers 20/40/25 refer to tens of thousands of dollars, i.e. the coverage amounts you have. I forget the order of coverages, and it very well would be different from state to state and policy to policy. Maybe some of our colleagues can input some more info and after I finsih some stuff I am working on, perhaps I can help research it some more for you.

Oh, the 25/50 are also amounts like the first string of numbers and probably refer to property damage coverage and bodily harm to others, as these are supplementary and optional coveraged one can purchase.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day3 hrs