KudoZ home » English » Insurance

insured vs insured party

English translation: both are pretty standard language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insured vs insured party
English translation:both are pretty standard language
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

15:40 Oct 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: insured vs insured party
I am looking for input from translators who specialise in insurance. I have seen and used both terms before, but I recently read that insured is " old fashioned" . TIA
Buck
Netherlands
both are pretty standard language
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the insured
Mehmet Hascan
4both are pretty standard language
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both are pretty standard language


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the insured


Explanation:
the insured [law] : the person or people who are insured

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="the insured" &btnG=Sear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-26 08:18:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To me, "the insured" is more common in the insurance contracts.

The goals of The Insured and Insurance Contracts are:
http://www.universalclass.com/i/crn/3930.htm

If the insured is at fault and the damages total more than the amount of insured's insurance coverage, then the insured is liable for the remaining amount. ...
www.freeusaguide.com/auto_ins.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-26 08:19:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

6.2 The Insurance Premium is the amount of money the Insured should pay to the ... 6.4 The Insurance Premium is paid by the Insured lump sum for the entire ...
www.mccme.ru/mathinmoscow/index.php?page=13 - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-26 08:19:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PeKsiLYlIAwJ:www.weizma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-26 08:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary - AMA Insurance Agency, Inc.It is advisable, however, to check the definition of dependent in the insured's insurance contract as some dependent coverage may end when the dependent no ...
www.amainsure.com/index.cfm?ContentID=35 - 67


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish