KudoZ home » English » Insurance

insurer vs insurance company

English translation: different things - see below


15:42 Oct 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: insurer vs insurance company
I am looking for input from translators who specialise in insurance. I have seen and used both terms before, but I recently read that insurer is incorrect. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:different things - see below
Explanation:
Insurer is the party that buys the insurance (may be the same party as the isnured) - example, employer buys insurance for an employee. The employer is the insurer.

An insurance company is a business that takes on risks in exchange for insurance premiums and issues an insurance policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 18:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iNSured
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4different things - see below
Michael Tovbin
4insurer
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurer


Explanation:
Insurance contracts are aleatory in that the amounts exchanged by the insured and insurer are unequal and depend upon uncertain future events. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurance_contract - 20k

The lawyer also may apprise an appropriate court of the dispute between the insured and insurer, and proceed in accordance with the court's instructions.69 ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=Hf39kbbQhSgC&pg=PA126&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-25 16:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In such circumstances, the insured and insurer, under the insurance contract, both have a reasonable expectation that the lawyer's services will benefit ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=csQKTgCJ07YC&pg=PA346&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-25 16:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where did you read that the usage of the word "insurer" was incorrect?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-25 16:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different things - see below


Explanation:
Insurer is the party that buys the insurance (may be the same party as the isnured) - example, employer buys insurance for an employee. The employer is the insurer.

An insurance company is a business that takes on risks in exchange for insurance premiums and issues an insurance policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 18:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iNSured

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.