KudoZ home » English » Insurance

missing part?

English translation: comma and the word "for"


11:30 Mar 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: missing part?
In the event the aggregate claim for loss does not exceed five percent (5%) of the total amount of insurance ***each item upon property damaged insured hereunder*** at the time such loss occurs, no special inventory or appraisement of the undamaged property shall be required.

Is there anything missing from the part marked with asterisks? Many thanks in advance!
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:comma and the word "for"
Explanation:
This is what I think it should be:
In the event the aggregate claim for loss does not exceed five percent (5%) of the total amount of insurance, for each item upon property damaged insured hereunder at the time such loss occurs, no special inventory or appraisement of the undamaged property shall be required.
That makes sense.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comma and the word "for"
Jack Doughty
5Claim
Gary D
2см.
AKhram


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comma and the word "for"


Explanation:
This is what I think it should be:
In the event the aggregate claim for loss does not exceed five percent (5%) of the total amount of insurance, for each item upon property damaged insured hereunder at the time such loss occurs, no special inventory or appraisement of the undamaged property shall be required.
That makes sense.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That makes sense I think. Arkadi has my full sympathy!
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Mine too!

agree  Romina Fiorella: sounds right!
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Nash
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ADELLEBJ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes - getting the hang of your GIGO principle, seems like it applies here, at least the GI bit.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, it looks that way to me too.

agree  V_N
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
each item upon property damaged я бы заменил, ну например, на upon each damaged item of property

Примеры аналогичных текстов:

If the aggregate claim for any one loss does not exceed USD 100 000,00 or five percent (5%) of the sum insured by the item or items affected (whichever may be the less) no special inventory or appraisement of the undamaged property shall be required.
http://alterisk.livejournal.com/tag/clause


If the aggregate claim for any one loss does not exceed RM5,000 or 5% of the sum insured whichever is the lesser amount by the item or items affected no special inventory or appraisement of the undamaged property shall be required
http://www.axa.com.my/wordings/PW_SHEssential.pdf

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Claim


Explanation:
In the event the aggregate claim for loss, does not exceed five percent (5%) of the total amount of the insurance claim. Each item of property damaged, insured hereunder claimed for at the time such loss occurs, no special inventory or appraisement of the undamaged property shall be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-06 12:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a insurance claim form here and it is nearly identical.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4