KudoZ home » English » Insurance

placement for adoption

English translation: "placement"


21:57 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / employee benefit plan
English term or phrase: placement for adoption
I need to know the difference between: adoption and placement for adoption.
cgpage
English translation:"placement"
Explanation:
means offering a child for adoption, "adoption" is the generic notion of becoming the parent of another person's child
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, this one along with another answer have cleared up the concept
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colocación para adopción
David Jessop
5 +1dar en adopción
SandraV
5ver...
Xenia Wong
2"placement"
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver...


Explanation:
Placement = colocación
Adoption = adopción..el acto legal de acoger a un nuevo miembro a la familia.



Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colocación para adopción


Explanation:
esta vale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-03 22:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be a term utilized in some countries of which I am not aware. In English, the difference between the adoption itself and a placement for adoption, to the best of my knowledge, is that the adoption is the actual event or process in which the new parents take the child and a placement for adoption in the circumstance in which a biological parent chooses to relinquish his/her role of parent and hands the child over to state agencies. It does not, however, presume that some other people have chosen to assume that role. That instance is the adoption itself. I hope this helps a bit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-03 22:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out these sites for information on placement for adoption and adoption:

Placement for Adoption -
Placement for Adoption. Placement for adoption means that you have
a legal obligatioLife Events - Birth, Adoption, or Placement for Adoption of a ...
... Retirement. Contacts. HR Forms. Human Resources. Chicago. Springfield. Urbana.
EEO. Leave NESSIE. Life Events. Birth, Adoption, or Placement for Adoption of a
Child. ...
https://nessie.uihr.uillinois.edu/ cf/events/index.cfm?Item_ID=1119&rlink=1116 - 13k n to support a child that is living with you ...
www.cms.hhs.gov/hipaa/online/ modules/terms.asp?record=010578

Family Placement Team - Adoption - Basic Questions Answered page 4 - ]
... Who completes the assessment? You will be allocated a family placement
team social worker who specialises in adoption. They will ...
www.bathnes.gov.uk/socialservices/ChildrenandFamilies/ FamilyPlacement/adoptionbasicquestionsans4.htm

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva :-) David

agree  Tahir
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Tahir :-) David

agree  Milena Sahakian
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Melany! :-) David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar en adopción


Explanation:
dar en adopción

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"placement"


Explanation:
means offering a child for adoption, "adoption" is the generic notion of becoming the parent of another person's child

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, this one along with another answer have cleared up the concept