KudoZ home » English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Q-report

English translation: quarterly report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q-report
English translation:quarterly report
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

21:45 Mar 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / education and training
English term or phrase: Q-report
In a text I'm editing, I have a table with very abbreviated EN, and this reference to Q report.

The text is indirectly related to the European Training Foundation.

It could be Q = Quality, but I can't check.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
quarterly report
Explanation:
'Q' is a standard business abbreviation for 'quarter'. If the term you want is 'Q-report' is means 'quarterly report' and if the terms you want are 'Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4' they mean 'first quarter, second quarter, third quarter and fourth quarter'. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 23:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more references for you: www.biodiv.org/secretariat/quarterly.shtml Please note that, in this case, they use the abbreviation 'QR' to refer to 'quarterly reports', they abbreviate both words. This one shows examples of use www.census.gov/prod/www/abs/qfr-mm.html - Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 23:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My second links weren't good, we'll try again http://www.biodiv.org/secretariat/quarterly.shtml and http://www.census.gov/prod/www/abs/qfr-mm.html
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I finally did find something, and I agree, I think it's quarterly:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7quarterly reportWill Matter
3pls see below
inmb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
q-report
pls see below


Explanation:
It could mean quality report, but also quarterly report. Please see the link. I would say quarterly report could perhaps fit into your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22Q-report%22&btnG=G...
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Q-report
quarterly report


Explanation:
'Q' is a standard business abbreviation for 'quarter'. If the term you want is 'Q-report' is means 'quarterly report' and if the terms you want are 'Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4' they mean 'first quarter, second quarter, third quarter and fourth quarter'. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 23:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more references for you: www.biodiv.org/secretariat/quarterly.shtml Please note that, in this case, they use the abbreviation 'QR' to refer to 'quarterly reports', they abbreviate both words. This one shows examples of use www.census.gov/prod/www/abs/qfr-mm.html - Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 23:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My second links weren't good, we'll try again http://www.biodiv.org/secretariat/quarterly.shtml and http://www.census.gov/prod/www/abs/qfr-mm.html


    Reference: http://newsroom.cisco.com/dlls/2007/fin_020607.html
    Reference: http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/VirtualPressRoom/0,,51_10...
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I finally did find something, and I agree, I think it's quarterly:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
16 mins
  -> Merci, mon ami.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 hr
  -> Dhanyawaad

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs