KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

Web page design and layout

English translation: design and layout


10:22 Sep 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Web page design and layout
what is the difference between design and layout in this context ?
Alexander Onishko
English translation:design and layout
Explanation:
Design is all the nice things you have on a web page, colour, images, and the layout is how and where all this design is set and placed
Selected response from:

Marina Zinno
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7design and layoutMarina Zinno
4elements of functionality and style versus how these are set out on the page
Deborah Workman
3see
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web page design and layout,
see


Explanation:
IMHO, design applies to the whole process of organizing the contents of the website: Deciding what you want to include, where, and the way it will be displayed, etc.
Layout is the organization of the final product, and it applies only to the way the website will look.

:-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not talking here about the overall design of a webSITE, but of webPAGES, so slightly different...
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
web page design and layout,
design and layout


Explanation:
Design is all the nice things you have on a web page, colour, images, and the layout is how and where all this design is set and placed

Marina Zinno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's a good way of expressing it: you might have a cohesive layout for all your pages, but with a design that changes
11 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: Yes, some programs let you keep the same layout but change the "look" which means colours, fonts etc
29 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, WHAT you put there vs. WHERE you put it.
3 hrs

agree  juvera
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day54 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 day12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web page design and layout
elements of functionality and style versus how these are set out on the page


Explanation:
The design might include type of content, theme, color scheme, navigation, links to/from other pages, how information is entered or downloaded from the page, and so forth. Once all of these things are determined, layout will position this information on the page. Layout may also have some input to the stylistic decisions about color, font, priority and prominence, but ultimately takes its direction from design.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English