KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

exemplary

English translation: Not exemplary ...


17:13 Sep 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: exemplary
The idea is that other ways to achieve the result are also possible.

For example, the user may skip step 1 (authorization) but in this case s/he will have to do this say on step 5

Is "exemplary" ok or there is a better word?

===
To buy a product on [] site the user shall perform the following *exemplary* procedure:

1.
2.
3.
...
10.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:Not exemplary ...
Explanation:
Speaking from the USA, I might rephrase the entire sentence, something like this:

To buy a product on [] site, follow this procedure as an example. {This is only an example, the actual procedure may vary.}

The part in {} is by way of explanation. I do not think you need it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Not exemplary ...
jccantrell
4 +1procedure illustrated by the following example
Robin Levey
4best word for the job
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Not exemplary ...


Explanation:
Speaking from the USA, I might rephrase the entire sentence, something like this:

To buy a product on [] site, follow this procedure as an example. {This is only an example, the actual procedure may vary.}

The part in {} is by way of explanation. I do not think you need it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Certainly needs rephrasing as I don't believe there is an adjective - this would work well IMO
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Ken Cox: absolutely -- to quote the Oxford dico, exemplary means 'Serving as a desirable model; very good: (of a punishment) serving as a warning or deterrent'
22 mins

agree  Deborah Workman: Or "follow the steps outlined in the following example".
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER: great!
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure illustrated by the following example


Explanation:
Best to rephrase it, for example:

To buy a product on [] site the user shall perform the following *exemplary* procedure:

-->

To buy ... the user will follow the procedure illustrated by the following example:

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha2
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best word for the job


Explanation:
I don't think there's a better word for this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-17 17:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Websters:

serving as an example, instance, or illustration

For an instruction, I don't see a better alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-17 22:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF you feel uneasy and still want to change the sentence, which, IMHO, is not at all necessary, I'd suggest simply omitting 'exemplary' altogether, but leaving the rest of the sentence as is.

To buy a product on [] site the user shall perform the following procedure:

The context is already more than clear as to what kind of procedure this is, so 'exemplary' or any such synonym isn't really an absolute must, but the sentence structure is standard, and I would advise against changing it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm amazed your dictionary has this definition - the Colling Robert certainly doesn't - perhaps a Br vs Am Eng difference?
43 mins
  -> Really? Any dictionary I look at has the same: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/exemplary, http://m-w.com/dictionary/exemplary, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/exemplary. Maybe it is a Br/Am Eng issue, though that would really surprise me.

neutral  RHELLER: sorry but the term is incorrect in this context
10 hrs
  -> With so many people feeling this way, I guess it is, though I'm certain that I've seen it in this context as well.