KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

directory

English translation: a catalog of listings by topic (subject matter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directory
English translation:a catalog of listings by topic (subject matter)
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

16:26 Mar 11, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: directory
What is a directory in the web pages?

Eg.yahoo directory, Google directorey
Tania Gkagkali
a catalog of listings by topic (subject matter)
Explanation:
on Yahoo a directory can also include a listing of people's contact information, much like White Pages.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a catalog of listings by topic (subject matter)
Michael Tovbin
4repository
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repository


Explanation:
a place where information is stored and classified, so it can be retrieved easily.
just like the yellow pages, except electronic.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a catalog of listings by topic (subject matter)


Explanation:
on Yahoo a directory can also include a listing of people's contact information, much like White Pages.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
17 hrs

agree  V_N
7 days