KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

please advise of a suitable word

English translation: I'd rephrase the whole sentence


17:08 Apr 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / retrieve password letter
English term or phrase: please advise of a suitable word
It's a retrive password letter from a web site (web site name changed to XXX).

I am providing the complete letter template to give the full context.

I believe some word or phrase shall be added in the text where marked . Something like "from now on".

Please advise.



===

Dear {{FirstName}} {{LastName}},

You told us you had forgotten your XXX password and requested a new one.

Your account data are as follows:

User Name {{Login}} (the user name you selected when registering at XXX)
Password: {{Password}} (new password generated by the system)

Please use this password to sign in to the XXX system.

You will be able to use this password or you may change it to any other password of your choice.
To change the password, please sign in and go to Account -> My Personal Data.

Please do not reply to this e-mail.

Sincerely Yours,
XXX Team
Alexander Onishko
English translation:I'd rephrase the whole sentence
Explanation:
Not crazy about how it sounds, so I'd modify it a bit:

"You will have the option of keeping this password or changing it to any other password of your choice."
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12I'd rephrase the whole sentence
Mark Berelekhis
3 +3effective immediately
jccantrell
5password is set
Matthew McGuinness
4going forward / from now onxxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going forward / from now on


Explanation:
or as you say, from now on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-08 17:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your solution is fine ...

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I'd rephrase the whole sentence


Explanation:
Not crazy about how it sounds, so I'd modify it a bit:

"You will have the option of keeping this password or changing it to any other password of your choice."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Really nice. I would also redo some of the other sentences, especially the one beginning "You told us...".
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Can. You're right, but one at a time :)

agree  BrettMN
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Brett.

agree  NancyLynn
46 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  veratek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madeleine.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Chris Rowson: Or "You have the option ..."?
9 hrs
  -> Yep. Thank you, Chris.

agree  kmtext
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, km.

agree  Vicky Nash
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  orientalhorizon
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  V_N
5 days
  -> Thank you, V_N.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective immediately


Explanation:
Might be how I would phrase it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs

agree  Tania Samuelsson
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash
14 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
password is set


Explanation:
You will be able to use this password <*** > or you may change it to any other password of your choice.

>>>>

You may choose another password at any time.


    Reference: http://easytide.ukho.gov.uk/EasyTide/EasyTide/secure/forgott...
Matthew McGuinness
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish