KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

There are no products in this shop

English translation: This product is not available / is not (currently) in stock


14:17 Aug 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: There are no products in this shop
This is a message to be shown to a visitor in the web shop if there are no products in this shop.

Though the message is quite simple it seems to me there is something wrong with it.

Can someone confirm it's ok or suggest an improvement?

Thank you in advance!

P.S Another versions of which I am thinking now is "No products available" or "No products in stock".
Alexander Onishko
English translation:This product is not available / is not (currently) in stock
Explanation:
If you're referring to a particular product (when the customer tries to add it to his cart or go to checkout), then this is the standard phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-28 14:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, then I'd suggest a simple "No products currently available." 'In this shop/store' is redundant, as the customer already knows where they are.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This product is not available / is not (currently) in stock
Mark Berelekhis
4nothing wrong with the sentence
Enza Longo
3Products are currently not available
Vincentius Mariatmo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there are no products in this shop
This product is not available / is not (currently) in stock


Explanation:
If you're referring to a particular product (when the customer tries to add it to his cart or go to checkout), then this is the standard phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-28 14:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, then I'd suggest a simple "No products currently available." 'In this shop/store' is redundant, as the customer already knows where they are.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks to all !
Notes to answerer
Asker: no, Mark, this is not about a specific product, please see the explanation added above


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Two excellent choices.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Can.

agree  Ken Cox: With Can.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Ken.

agree  NancyLynn: with your final note
19 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Rachel Fell: No products currently available/We have no products currently available
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are no products in this shop
nothing wrong with the sentence


Explanation:
you may add "at present" i.e. there are no products in this shop at present - see examples below:

#
Sorry, there are no products in this group at present.
Sorry, there are no products in this group at present. View all. View all. New. Bullet Point. Women's Fashion. Bullet Point. Men's Fashion. Bullet Point ...
www.naturalcollection.com/natural-shop/Fashion Accessories.... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Sorry, there are no products in this group at present.
Sorry, there are no products in this group at present. :. : | | | | | | | | |. No-crease Polo Shirt in 55% Organic Cotton. Featured Product: ...
www.naturalcollection.com/natural-shop/men's-fashion-sale.aspx - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.naturalcollection.com »
#
Jane's Products
There are no products in this section. Return to Top. H. Helicopter Markets and Systems ... There are no products in this section. Return to Top ...
catalog.janes.com/catalog/public/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.ProductIndex - 122k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Sorry, there are no products in this group at present.
Sorry, there are no products in this group at present. : kid's fashion sale. : kid's fashion sale | men's fashion | women's fashion | homeware's sale ...
www.guardianecostore.co.uk/guardian/group.aspx?topGroup=180... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are no products in this shop
Products are currently not available


Explanation:
There are no products in this shop -> it seems that this shop just went out of business ^^
You can use the alternative above.
Hope this helps you.
CMIIW :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-28 14:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Service is Currently Not Available
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/noservice/en-hk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-28 15:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your extra information above, I'd suggest "No products available at this moment".
You can also add "Please check back again later".

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian