KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

by/with

English translation: See


18:41 Sep 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / software
English term or phrase: by/with
Constructions can be designed by Profiles(this is a software) or With Profiles can be designed constructions.
vanq
Bulgaria
English translation:See
Explanation:
If "By" then "Profiles will do it
If "With" then it will be by using "Profiles"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with and using
Cagdas Karatas
4See
fourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See


Explanation:
If "By" then "Profiles will do it
If "With" then it will be by using "Profiles"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with and using


Explanation:
I would prefer using and with in your case.

Constructions can be designed with/using Profiles.
It is possible to design constructions with/using Profiles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-03 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, a good many alternatives are possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-09-03 19:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good option: You can use Profiles to design constructions.

I strongly recommend not using inversion, anything like, "With Profiles can be designed constructions."

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Demi.

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext: I'd definitely avoid using, "With Profiles can be designed constructions." It's not good English.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: on all points
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.