KudoZ home » English » Internet, e-Commerce

settings and preferences

English translation: configuration and customization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settings and preferences
English translation:configuration and customization
Entered by: German Hernandez

20:50 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Terms of service
English term or phrase: settings and preferences
"You can modify your settings and preferences in your Yahoo!Mail account"

What is the difference between settings and preferences?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
configuration and customization
Explanation:
They could be equal, but settings refers to ways your account is managed, like get mail at start. And Preferences refers to items like start when PC is turned on, full screen, skins, the way you appear to others (invisible, away, etc.) Basically there is no difference.
Selected response from:

German Hernandez
Grading comment
That's the best way out of the predicament. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4configuration and customization
German Hernandez
5 +2You may be able to use just one wordAlexander Demyanov
4instellingen en voorkeuren
seaMount
4different configuration areas in the SW
David Russi
3íàñòðîéêè è ïàðàìåòðûEvgeny Filimonov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
íàñòðîéêè è ïàðàìåòðû


Explanation:
äóìàþ òàê

Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: looks like a native war cry
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different configuration areas in the SW


Explanation:
They are just ways to differentiate between various types of parameters you can set.

Under Preferences, you probably select settings for diferent options... and you likely do the same thing under Settings, just with different options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-30 20:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, strictly speaking there is no difference, though in some SW they may be different areas where you adjust settings.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instellingen en voorkeuren


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 21:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ...
settings is about data on which the application operates, information that is essential for proper execution of the software.
preferences are not necessary for proper execution (the software will probably use default values); it\'s about optional settings to customize the \'look & feel\' and/or the functionality to the specific needs of the user.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ...
settings is about data on which the application operates, information that is essential for proper execution of the software.
preferences are not necessary for proper execution (the software will probably use default values); it\'s about optional settings to customize the \'look & feel\' and/or the functionality to the specific needs of the user.

seaMount
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You may be able to use just one word


Explanation:
If both are translated by the same word in your target, language, you will not commit a deadly sin if you say just "You can modify your settings in your Yahoo!Mail account".

While many applications distinguish between their lists of "settings" and "preferences", both are actually settings.
In mail applications, it's common to list things like names, passwords, servers, etc., under "settings" and color choices, sort orders, presentation options - under "preferences". The line is often blurred, and this is especially true with Yahoo!Mail. In the Mail Options screen, there are such headings as "Spam", "Management", and "Personalization".

I'd say items under "Spam" and "Personalization" are more of "preferences", while items under "Management" are settings.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
configuration and customization


Explanation:
They could be equal, but settings refers to ways your account is managed, like get mail at start. And Preferences refers to items like start when PC is turned on, full screen, skins, the way you appear to others (invisible, away, etc.) Basically there is no difference.

German Hernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the best way out of the predicament. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León
9 mins

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
6 hrs