KudoZ home » English » Investment / Securities

off market

English translation: unregulated


11:30 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: off market
PRIME OFF MARKET HOTEL IN LONDON’S WEST END

what does "off market" mean here?

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:unregulated
Explanation:
Competition, Regulation, Supervision

The biggest threat to the official exchanges comes from the growing number of shares that are traded privately, and the scant oversight of this trade. In Slovakia, for example, over 90% of all share transactions are conducted off the exchanges. The Prague stock exchange's record is not much better. Ceska Sporitelna, the big Czech savings bank, reckons that where 39% of Czech shares are traded on the Prague exchange, 60% are dealt elsewhere. (Other observers put this figure even higher, at 80 or 90 percent.) When Lithuania tried to stop such deals, trading in all shares came to a virtual halt as fears of heavy-handed government regulation were reawakened. One near term goal of Hungary's SSEC is to bring the country's off-market trading under its umbrella; indeed, it wants all exchanges to be regulated by the same law, whether they trade in goods, securities, or futures.


Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 11:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information Management Network
... The changes in the major players in the sub-prime market: The survivors, ...
Under performing and re-performing trends; Charged-off market place ...
www.imn.org/1999/a207/index.shtml?p=agenda.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Preparing a budget for 2002 may be more art than science.
HOTELS MAGAZINE: The magazine of the worldwide hotel industry. ... Gulf properties
and suggested that the current slump is a prime time for refurbishment. ...
www.hotelsmag.com/archives/ 2002/01/2002-hotels-industry-forecast.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

_Guide to the Mid-Atlantic_
... visit the Bird Sanctuary on Sunset Boulevard, a prime place for bird watching in
... This is a very elegant little boite in an alley off Market Street ...
www.jitterbuzz.com/midatl.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Irish Investment Market View
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... general improvement in values in the Irish market, with prime ... months of
2005 has seen a number of off-market transactions, an ...
www.cbre.com/.../ IrishInvestmentBulletinQ12005.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NG MARKET INDEX 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Market attention is currently focused upon the sale of the prime tenanted ...
A number of \"off-market\" opportunities in the office sector, retail ...
www.cbre.com/.../ MOSCOWMIB2003ENG.pdf - Similar pages

apartment for rent in nyc
... lodging in prime location in the city center of Vienna - Austria ... on an on
an apartment rent they and any am better off giving them up a hotel can I ...
www.effatha.pl/ rental-apartment--apartment-for-rent-in-nyc/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Syndicate
... By definition, markets involve transactions, right through to the point when
... But off-market trades have a good side too. The dominance of private ...
www.project-syndicate.org/surveys/financing_th.php4 - 101k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER ASI A PACIFIC Tuesday, September 09 ...
... Kookmin Bank through off-market trading, Digital Chosun said on Friday, quoting
the Ministry of Finance and Economy (MOFE) Prime ...
bankrupt.com/TCRAP_Public/030909.mbx - 146k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LETTER OF OFFER This Document is Important and requires your ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... instructions in \" Off Market” mode or counterfoil of the delivery instruction
in \"Off ... Near Udipi Hotel, Goregaon (E), Mumbai- 400 063 Tel No. ...
www.sebi.gov.in/takeover/Expressleasing.pdf - Similar pages

Watershed Sentinel Vol 11 #2 (April /May 2001)
... Stumpage Rip Off - Market Prices for logs could have paid an extra $6 billion
in five ... which still considers town hall meetings prime entertainment, ...
www.rfu.org/ws112.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 11:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the specific definition.

What do you mean by \'Market Trades\' and \'Off Market Trades\'?

Any trade done and settled through a clearing corporation is termed as the \'Market Trade\'. The trades are done through stock brokers on a stock exchange. The \'Off Market Trade\' is one which is settled directly between two parties without the involvement of stock exchange or broker.

In other words, when trade or commerce is done outside of the context of the stock exchange or broker. The settlement is determined directly between the two parties (such as the seller and the buyer).

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 11:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the site from which the definition came.

Paisa - Features of indian stock market... Yes, NRI can be a nominee subject to the exchange control regulations in force ... The \'Off Market Trade\' is one which is settled directly between two ...
www.5paisa.com/feat/faq2.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you David and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unregulated
Michael Powers (PhD)
3(located) walking distance / not far from
Mihaela Brooks
2away from the market, not near the market
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unregulated


Explanation:
Competition, Regulation, Supervision

The biggest threat to the official exchanges comes from the growing number of shares that are traded privately, and the scant oversight of this trade. In Slovakia, for example, over 90% of all share transactions are conducted off the exchanges. The Prague stock exchange's record is not much better. Ceska Sporitelna, the big Czech savings bank, reckons that where 39% of Czech shares are traded on the Prague exchange, 60% are dealt elsewhere. (Other observers put this figure even higher, at 80 or 90 percent.) When Lithuania tried to stop such deals, trading in all shares came to a virtual halt as fears of heavy-handed government regulation were reawakened. One near term goal of Hungary's SSEC is to bring the country's off-market trading under its umbrella; indeed, it wants all exchanges to be regulated by the same law, whether they trade in goods, securities, or futures.


Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 11:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information Management Network
... The changes in the major players in the sub-prime market: The survivors, ...
Under performing and re-performing trends; Charged-off market place ...
www.imn.org/1999/a207/index.shtml?p=agenda.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Preparing a budget for 2002 may be more art than science.
HOTELS MAGAZINE: The magazine of the worldwide hotel industry. ... Gulf properties
and suggested that the current slump is a prime time for refurbishment. ...
www.hotelsmag.com/archives/ 2002/01/2002-hotels-industry-forecast.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

_Guide to the Mid-Atlantic_
... visit the Bird Sanctuary on Sunset Boulevard, a prime place for bird watching in
... This is a very elegant little boite in an alley off Market Street ...
www.jitterbuzz.com/midatl.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Irish Investment Market View
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... general improvement in values in the Irish market, with prime ... months of
2005 has seen a number of off-market transactions, an ...
www.cbre.com/.../ IrishInvestmentBulletinQ12005.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NG MARKET INDEX 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Market attention is currently focused upon the sale of the prime tenanted ...
A number of \"off-market\" opportunities in the office sector, retail ...
www.cbre.com/.../ MOSCOWMIB2003ENG.pdf - Similar pages

apartment for rent in nyc
... lodging in prime location in the city center of Vienna - Austria ... on an on
an apartment rent they and any am better off giving them up a hotel can I ...
www.effatha.pl/ rental-apartment--apartment-for-rent-in-nyc/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Syndicate
... By definition, markets involve transactions, right through to the point when
... But off-market trades have a good side too. The dominance of private ...
www.project-syndicate.org/surveys/financing_th.php4 - 101k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER ASI A PACIFIC Tuesday, September 09 ...
... Kookmin Bank through off-market trading, Digital Chosun said on Friday, quoting
the Ministry of Finance and Economy (MOFE) Prime ...
bankrupt.com/TCRAP_Public/030909.mbx - 146k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LETTER OF OFFER This Document is Important and requires your ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... instructions in \" Off Market” mode or counterfoil of the delivery instruction
in \"Off ... Near Udipi Hotel, Goregaon (E), Mumbai- 400 063 Tel No. ...
www.sebi.gov.in/takeover/Expressleasing.pdf - Similar pages

Watershed Sentinel Vol 11 #2 (April /May 2001)
... Stumpage Rip Off - Market Prices for logs could have paid an extra $6 billion
in five ... which still considers town hall meetings prime entertainment, ...
www.rfu.org/ws112.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 11:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the specific definition.

What do you mean by \'Market Trades\' and \'Off Market Trades\'?

Any trade done and settled through a clearing corporation is termed as the \'Market Trade\'. The trades are done through stock brokers on a stock exchange. The \'Off Market Trade\' is one which is settled directly between two parties without the involvement of stock exchange or broker.

In other words, when trade or commerce is done outside of the context of the stock exchange or broker. The settlement is determined directly between the two parties (such as the seller and the buyer).

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 11:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the site from which the definition came.

Paisa - Features of indian stock market... Yes, NRI can be a nominee subject to the exchange control regulations in force ... The \'Off Market Trade\' is one which is settled directly between two ...
www.5paisa.com/feat/faq2.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you David and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue: Wouldn't the long and (preferably) short of this be "private"? As in a two party transaction. Some of your links are neither pertinent nor do they work.
25 mins

neutral  juvera: Robert is right. They should have said simply "private sale" (oops, I hit send!) or "not on the open market", in other words not advertised.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
away from the market, not near the market


Explanation:
In words like offshore, off-peak, off-stage, etc., the "off" means away. So probably here what is meant is that this hotel is situated away from the market. That is, it not near the market.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue: Here, I am reasonably certain and as Doctor Powers states somewhere in the middle of his answer, it's referring to a private transaction conducted without use of a broker. "Off" doesn't mean physical location in this instance.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(located) walking distance / not far from


Explanation:
Located just off of "The Strip". Within walking distance to restaurants, ...
More Vacation from One Location. Luxury Condominiums, located across from

prime ...i think in this context is in the heart of london west end


    Reference: http://db.branson.com/shows/listem.php?assoc_id=OTT001&LID=L...
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian