KudoZ home » English » Investment / Securities

BOUTIQUE PRESTIGIOUS HOTEL

English translation: special niche market targeted as "exclusive"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BOUTIQUE PRESTIGIOUS HOTEL
English translation:special niche market targeted as "exclusive"
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

13:16 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: BOUTIQUE PRESTIGIOUS HOTEL
INVESTMENT SUMMARY

• PRIME OFF MARKET HOTEL IN LONDON’S WEST END

• FREEHOLD

• ROOMS & SUITES 64, 5 STAR DELUXE - 90,000 SQ FT

• ROOM RATES £250 - £400 PER NIGHT

• LOCAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY

• SALE UNENCUMBERED, VACANT POSSESSION

• OWNERSHIP SPV CAN BE ACQUIRED

• PRICE REQUIRED £50 MILLION

• OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE OCCUPANCY AND CASH FLOW

• BOUTIQUE PRESTIGIOUS HOTEL, RECENTLY UPGRADED

• ALTERNATIVE USE POTENTIAL AS PRIVATE RESIDENCE


What does " Boutique" mean here? is it adjective here?

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
special niche market targeted as "exclusive"
Explanation:
A boutique hotel is a hotel that is marketed as upscale and exclusive
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks Carmen and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6special niche market targeted as "exclusive"
Carmen Schultz
4 +1small, upmarket ---but prestigious (adj.)
Elena Petelos
3just that... a luxury store (boutique) at a prestigious hotelGustavo Caldas
3boutique normally means something luxuryrometranslation


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boutique prestigious hotel
boutique normally means something luxury


Explanation:
very often used for shops-designer shops "boutique", it's a French term. Also lots of hotels around the world are described as Boutique.
So in this case it should be an adj.


    Reference: http://www.mountvista.com/homepage.asp
rometranslation
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
boutique prestigious hotel
special niche market targeted as "exclusive"


Explanation:
A boutique hotel is a hotel that is marketed as upscale and exclusive

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Carmen and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: This is exactly right. Boutique in the sense of niche/upscale.
1 min
  -> Thanks Robert, how are you?

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  juvera: And usually a small, upscale and exclusive hotel, possibly with a speciality, as Carmen's "niche market" indicates.
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr
  -> THX!!

agree  Can Altinbay: Absolutely.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boutique prestigious hotel
just that... a luxury store (boutique) at a prestigious hotel


Explanation:
could be...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue: Bouique is used as an adjective here. It doesn't refer to the gift shop.
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boutique ---prestigious hotel
small, upmarket ---but prestigious (adj.)


Explanation:
Certainly an adjective.

Small and luxurious/upmarket etc.
A boutique hotel is a small and uniquely decorated hotel which offers the. kinds of luxury and amenities that larger hotels often do not. ...
http://boutiquedesign.com/pdf/BD_2005_Media Kit.pdf


A boutique hotel is a small lodging facility that caters to upscale patrons looking for intimate, quiet. surroundings. Often converted from historic ...
http://www.hvsinternational.com/.../ Hotel%20Investments%20Handbook%20-%20Chapters2-7.pdf
And an interesting debate...
http://www.fodors.com/forums/threadselect.jsp?fid=1&tid=3452...

This is about rooms, but essentially the same use.
The Room
The rooms at The Luxe are boutique-sized but extremely well designed and organized to maximize the space. Everything feels new, fresh and clean. There are the usual luxury amenities like multi-line phones, DSL, private voice mail, color television, first run films and CD players. A glance out the front window and you’ll see a fantastic view of Rodeo Drive below. This view alone is worth the price of admission...


Also,
SYLLABICATION: bou·tique
PRONUNCIATION: b-tk
NOUN: 1a. A small retail shop that specializes in gifts, fashionable clothes, accessories, or food, for example. b. A small shop located within a large department store or supermarket. 2. A small business offering specialized products and services: an investment boutique; a health-care boutique.
ETYMOLOGY: French, from Old French botique, small shop, from Old Provençal botica, from Latin apothca, storehouse. See apothecary.


    Reference: http://www.thestylegroup.com/review_luxe.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: It's still a correct answer. : )
1 min
  -> :-))/Didn't see juvera's comment I'm afraid. :-(/ :-)