KudoZ home » English » Investment / Securities

is paid on the whole

English translation: is paid in full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is paid on the whole
English translation:is paid in full
Entered by: Rachel Nkere-Uwem

13:19 Aug 8, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: is paid on the whole
The translated sentences read: 'The sole owners of company X are Mr. Y and Mr. Z. The company's stock capital is XXX and is paid on the whole'.

It is from a document about an investment management company and whereas 'on the whole' is clearly not correct, I can only guess that they mean 'in full.'

Could anyone please tell me the correct way to express this in an official financial document?
Rachel Nkere-Uwem
is paid in full
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-08-08 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is what you mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 13:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News results for company stock "is paid in full" - View today's top stories
Target's Stock Price Has Taken Some Hits - Hartford Courant - Aug 6, 2006





Corporate Structure - Proexport ColombiaCapital is paid in full at the time of incorporation. Fifty percent (50%) of authorized capital stock is subscribed and a third of subscribed capital stock ...
www.proexport.com.co/VBeContent/NewsDetail.asp?ID=5512&IDCo... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] INSURANCE CODEFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(b) To convert to a mutual insurance company, a stock insurance company ... for the purchase of the stock, is paid in full, the stock shall be canceled. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/IN/content/word/in.00... - Similar pages


YOUR HOME; Share-Loan Payoff in A Co-op - New York Times... co-op shareholders instead pledge stock certificates showing the number of shares ... he said, should be accounted for when the loan is paid in full. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=990CE1DC1F3BF937A25751C0A96F958260 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


YOUR HOME; Share-Loan Payoff in A Co-op - New York TimesMost of them, he said, should be accounted for when the loan is paid in full. ... The stock certificates and proprietary lease, she said, will be required ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=990CE1DC1F3BF937A25751C0A96F958260&sec=&pagewanted=print - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Sample Contracts - Promissory Note - priceline.com Inc. and Daniel ...Payment of principal and interest shall be made to the Company at the address ... If a Default occurs, the Company or any subsequent holder of this Note, ...
contracts.onecle.com/priceline/schulman.prom.2000.05.18.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Cambridge SoundWorks : A Creative Company - Shop for speakers, in ...... purchase is paid in full within 12 months after the date of purchase; otherwise, ... Offers cannot be combined and apply to in-stock merchandise only, ...
www.cambridgesoundworks.com/store/category/about_finance/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Mergent New Listing ReportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ture is paid in full, the holder of the debenture may ... s common stock on the date. convertible into shares of Co.’s common stock at a price ...
www.mergent.com/Publish/uploadedFiles/HELICOPTER[2].PDF - Similar pages


III - GlossaryAn annuity that is paid in full upon purchase. SOFT MARKET ... STOCK INSURANCE COMPANY. An insurance company owned by its stockholders who share in profits ...
www.financialservicesfacts.org/financial2/glossary/alfa.S/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for responding so quickly and for those links, fantastic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is paid in full
Michael Powers (PhD)
5is entirely paid up
Lucica Abil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is paid in full


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-08-08 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is what you mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 13:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News results for company stock "is paid in full" - View today's top stories
Target's Stock Price Has Taken Some Hits - Hartford Courant - Aug 6, 2006





Corporate Structure - Proexport ColombiaCapital is paid in full at the time of incorporation. Fifty percent (50%) of authorized capital stock is subscribed and a third of subscribed capital stock ...
www.proexport.com.co/VBeContent/NewsDetail.asp?ID=5512&IDCo... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] INSURANCE CODEFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(b) To convert to a mutual insurance company, a stock insurance company ... for the purchase of the stock, is paid in full, the stock shall be canceled. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/IN/content/word/in.00... - Similar pages


YOUR HOME; Share-Loan Payoff in A Co-op - New York Times... co-op shareholders instead pledge stock certificates showing the number of shares ... he said, should be accounted for when the loan is paid in full. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=990CE1DC1F3BF937A25751C0A96F958260 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


YOUR HOME; Share-Loan Payoff in A Co-op - New York TimesMost of them, he said, should be accounted for when the loan is paid in full. ... The stock certificates and proprietary lease, she said, will be required ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=990CE1DC1F3BF937A25751C0A96F958260&sec=&pagewanted=print - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Sample Contracts - Promissory Note - priceline.com Inc. and Daniel ...Payment of principal and interest shall be made to the Company at the address ... If a Default occurs, the Company or any subsequent holder of this Note, ...
contracts.onecle.com/priceline/schulman.prom.2000.05.18.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Cambridge SoundWorks : A Creative Company - Shop for speakers, in ...... purchase is paid in full within 12 months after the date of purchase; otherwise, ... Offers cannot be combined and apply to in-stock merchandise only, ...
www.cambridgesoundworks.com/store/category/about_finance/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Mergent New Listing ReportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ture is paid in full, the holder of the debenture may ... s common stock on the date. convertible into shares of Co.’s common stock at a price ...
www.mergent.com/Publish/uploadedFiles/HELICOPTER[2].PDF - Similar pages


III - GlossaryAn annuity that is paid in full upon purchase. SOFT MARKET ... STOCK INSURANCE COMPANY. An insurance company owned by its stockholders who share in profits ...
www.financialservicesfacts.org/financial2/glossary/alfa.S/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for responding so quickly and for those links, fantastic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
7 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is entirely paid up


Explanation:
”No bonds shall be issued until the capital stock ***is entirely paid up***.”
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-08 13:55:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or ”is fully paid-up”

”paid-up capital is the issued capital which has been fully or partly paid-up by the shareholders”
http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba6.shtml

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian