KudoZ home » English » Investment / Securities

model

English translation: estimate the economic impact of exercising an option at given time(s) and under given scenario(s)


09:40 Mar 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: model
If you have been issued XXX Stock Options you may view and manage your available grants using this website.You will be able to model grants and then exercise your options once they have vested.

Could someone please explain what the word model means in this respect? What can you do with the grants (awards)? What will it show?
TT&V
English translation:estimate the economic impact of exercising an option at given time(s) and under given scenario(s)
Explanation:
Here is a calculator that models stock option grants in answer to the question, "If I exedrcised my options today, how much money would I take home after taxes?" http://www.mystockoptions.com/calculator/index.cfm?RequestTi...

Here's a tool that looks at the future value of grants?
http://www.mystockoptions.com/tools/index.cfm?RequestTimeout...

Here is a link for those and other grant modeling tools:
http://www.mystockoptions.com/mytools/#modeling

Note that different tools can be applied to different scenarios and different scenarios to different tools.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-06 03:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also different models, each of which requires different inputs. I'm no expert, but I've found the Black-Scholes model, the Black-Scholes-Merton model, Black-Karasinski, etc. Presumably different calculators are based on different models.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3try out different scenarios
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5estimate the economic impact of exercising an option at given time(s) and under given scenario(s)
Deborah Workman
2adjustBianca AH
3 -1wijzigen/aanpassen
Inge Dijkstra


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to model
wijzigen/aanpassen


Explanation:
Zie mijn note bij dezelfde vraag van gisteren: "Dan zou ik zeggen dat *to model* wellicht kan betekenen *wijzigen* of *aanpassen*."


Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: strange answer for English to English question.care to translate it? Onderonsjes belong on the Nl-Nl site./would have thought the meaning is perfectly clear in the context. and why simply repeat what you answered here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1802220 ?
3 hrs
  -> care to translate onderonsjes?

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: It is not fair/right to answer in a language that doesn't belong to the pair... How can non-Dutch speakers agree/disagree with such an answer?
13 hrs
  -> see my response to Els

neutral  Els Spin: Petra previously asked the same question in the EN-NL category; hence the mix-up.
13 hrs
  -> Exactly, Els - thanks! And I simply missed the EN-EN label ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjust


Explanation:
Adapt to your needs, is my understanding.
A few google hits, you might find your context there.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GFRC_frFR206FR207&q...
Bianca AH
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: me thinks you have been confused by the Dutch language answer. despite appearences, this is EN monolingual -you have translated 'aanpassen' but haven't explained the word model. :-)/model is a first step-you can only adjust once it's there
13 hrs
  -> Actually, I didn't even look at the Dutch answer, it being erroneous

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
try out different scenarios


Explanation:
This is how I read it. Try out different things you can do with the money...
Without knowing your full context it is difficult to be really specific... To model something can sometimes mean this, trying out different scenarios, simulating different situations.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Pham

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estimate the economic impact of exercising an option at given time(s) and under given scenario(s)


Explanation:
Here is a calculator that models stock option grants in answer to the question, "If I exedrcised my options today, how much money would I take home after taxes?" http://www.mystockoptions.com/calculator/index.cfm?RequestTi...

Here's a tool that looks at the future value of grants?
http://www.mystockoptions.com/tools/index.cfm?RequestTimeout...

Here is a link for those and other grant modeling tools:
http://www.mystockoptions.com/mytools/#modeling

Note that different tools can be applied to different scenarios and different scenarios to different tools.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-06 03:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also different models, each of which requires different inputs. I'm no expert, but I've found the Black-Scholes model, the Black-Scholes-Merton model, Black-Karasinski, etc. Presumably different calculators are based on different models.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8