KudoZ home » English » Investment / Securities

company match

English translation: The company contribution matching an empoyee contribution.


16:17 Mar 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / employee stock ownership plan
English term or phrase: company match
"Shares purchased with the company match that you have held less than 5 years.
You can not withdrawal these shares."

"Withdrawal of these shares will result in a one year suspension of your company match."

...what is this company match??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:The company contribution matching an empoyee contribution.
Explanation:
Some companies have "match programs". For example, you decide to invest $1000 in your company stock and it buys you 100 shares. Your company has a "50% match program for contrubutions up to $500. Your company match your 1st $500 at %50 percent, that is, adding exttra 25 shares. These will appreciate or depreciate just like the shares you buy with your own money but will become available to you (that is, you'll be able to sell them) after some set period of time (usually 3 or 5 years).
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Roman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The company contribution matching an empoyee contribution.Alexander Demyanov
3 +4the company matches the (certain proportion) of shares purchased
Roman Bardachev
1 -2not really a term
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the company matches the (certain proportion) of shares purchased


Explanation:
Let's say you purchase 10 shares. The company will match this number by purchasing 10 more shares for you. You will end up with 20 shares.

Of course the company may match 100% of your purchased shares or only a certain percentage thereof.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Can

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich

agree  Hakki Ucar: http://www.psca.org/10faq.html#7
15 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The company contribution matching an empoyee contribution.


Explanation:
Some companies have "match programs". For example, you decide to invest $1000 in your company stock and it buys you 100 shares. Your company has a "50% match program for contrubutions up to $500. Your company match your 1st $500 at %50 percent, that is, adding exttra 25 shares. These will appreciate or depreciate just like the shares you buy with your own money but will become available to you (that is, you'll be able to sell them) after some set period of time (usually 3 or 5 years).

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Roman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  jccantrell: This is what companies are doing now instead of pensions. You put X% of your salary into a retirement savings program and the company will match up to Y%. The X is specified by the govt. Y is usually 3 or so. --XX-- True, just ask the Enron folks!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, jccantrell. However, employee stock purchase plans are different from retirement plans (401k, 403b, etc.). With stock plans, when the company contribution becomes "vested", you can take the money regardless of your age.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alaa.

agree  kmtext
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

agree  Hakki Ucar: http://www.psca.org/10faq.html#7
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hakki.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days
  -> Thanks, Marju.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
not really a term


Explanation:
I would guess that this is not an actual term but that match simply refers to the shares. Perhaps there is a "those" missing between "match" and "that" and the second occurence of match is either an accidental insertion or something similar. The use of withdrawal as a verb in the quote makes it clear that the writer is not above making mistakes.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: Sorry, it is a commonly used term.
47 mins

disagree  rkillings: Yep, this and "employer match". That's English. We like cryptic.
3 days6 hrs