KudoZ home » English » Investment / Securities

max out

English translation: to contribute the maximum (allowable) amount, the maximum amount allowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:max out
English translation:to contribute the maximum (allowable) amount, the maximum amount allowed
Entered by: Will Matter

20:26 Mar 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / employee stock ownership plan
English term or phrase: max out
software strings

"You must withdraw a minimum of xxx shares."

"You must max out your Basic Contribution before having an Additional Contribution Percentage."

"Please enter whole amounts only"


... what does it mean?? can you help me with a synonym?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
contribute the maximum amount
Explanation:
It means that you must contribute the maximum amount possible before being allowed to do anything else. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17contribute the maximum amountWill Matter
5 +1Maximum/maximise So....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
contribute the maximum amount


Explanation:
It means that you must contribute the maximum amount possible before being allowed to do anything else. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: also "reach the maximum". Very clearly explained here: http://www.answers.com/max out
11 mins
  -> Faleminderit and welcome to ProZ. // Sorry, I misspelled that. Don't use this word every day.

agree  Veronika McLaren
14 mins
  -> Thank you and welcome to ProZ.

agree  Can Altinbay
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Mehmet.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mike Gogulski
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: reach the maximum contribution
3 hrs
  -> Shukran.

agree  Richard Benham: Must say something about me, but I am only familiar with this term in the context of "maxing out" a credit card. I actually think it's a bit inappropriate in the context (too colloquial).
3 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kironne
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
23 hrs
  -> Efharisto.

agree  GaryG: I agree with Richard Benham, but it seems to be used in the sense of exhausting a certain option
1 day6 hrs
  -> Spasiba. Skolka lyet, skolka zhim. Kak dyela?

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 days14 hrs
  -> Mnogo blagodarya. Welcome to ProZ.

agree  KNielsen
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximum/maximise So....


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-28 20:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take out the maximum amount of your basic contribution before obtaining...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Bostan
51 mins