KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

more durable with a generational approach

English translation: inter-generational compatibility?


20:09 Aug 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: more durable with a generational approach
In the following sentence:
"...more durable, with a generational approach to an
evolutionary infrastructure."

The problem is that this way of thinking is not entirely understandable to me. How something can be more durable just because of generational approach?
Can anyone explain the whole thought process standing behind this?
DarekS
English translation:inter-generational compatibility?
Explanation:
This would mean that the strategic planning/design/development should be done in a way that each generation of the technology is designed with an eye for future generations to come and accounting for the fundamental usability features of previous generations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-10 21:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this is how it's connected to "durability": the compatibility approach would ensure that the current generation will be still functional as the future generations emerge.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inter-generational compatibility?Alexander Demyanov
4Longer lasting with an approach lasting more than one generation, possibly several, soAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3I wouldn't take "generation" too literally.
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Longer lasting with an approach lasting more than one generation, possibly several, so


Explanation:
the infrastructure would evolve as each generation came into the world, grew up, and contributed something new to the existing infrastructure..
This is not quite so easy but perhaps it is a little clearer now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-10 20:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lasting generations and not just one.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: From the user's point of view, if (s)he bought an equipment of a certain generation, and the producer released 2nd, 3rd and so on , does it, by itself, make the versions more durable, particularly comparing them to “equipment with other approach”, not-generational one?


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wouldn't take "generation" too literally.


Explanation:
I don't think this is about generations of people at all. I think it is used in the same sense as for first, second and third generation mobile phones. The evolutionary infrastructure is improved up to the point at which a more radical change occurs, and what comes after it is the next "generation".

I don't know how you'd compare their "durability", but a "generational approach" might be faster than continuing evolutionary change at a slow and steady rate.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inter-generational compatibility?


Explanation:
This would mean that the strategic planning/design/development should be done in a way that each generation of the technology is designed with an eye for future generations to come and accounting for the fundamental usability features of previous generations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-10 21:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this is how it's connected to "durability": the compatibility approach would ensure that the current generation will be still functional as the future generations emerge.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is the answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes it's like updatability - is that a word?
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.