KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

list less

English translation: Explanation below


13:42 Aug 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Sales
English term or phrase: list less
Partner's price is list less partner discount.

What is the actual meaning of the price listed in a table?
Xiangdong Zhuo
China
English translation:Explanation below
Explanation:
The meaning of the sentence is:

The partner pays the price indicated on the general pricelist MINUS a certain percentage in partner discount.

So, if the partner agreed to a 10% partner discount, he has to pay 90% of the price indicated in a general pricelist.

Sorry, I cannot give you a translation into Chinese.
Selected response from:

Abbatrans
Grading comment
Thanks, Elfie. Thanks for you all. I have ever thought that Listed Price is common price minus partner discount. That would be a big mistake without your helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Explanation belowAbbatrans
4表示价格减去yuzouren
4Explanation below
R. A. Stegemann
4(合伙人的价格是) 表内价减去合伙人优惠折扣
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Explanation below


Explanation:
The meaning of the sentence is:

The partner pays the price indicated on the general pricelist MINUS a certain percentage in partner discount.

So, if the partner agreed to a 10% partner discount, he has to pay 90% of the price indicated in a general pricelist.

Sorry, I cannot give you a translation into Chinese.

Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Elfie. Thanks for you all. I have ever thought that Listed Price is common price minus partner discount. That would be a big mistake without your helpful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann
42 mins

agree  yuzouren
46 mins

agree  xtang
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list price
Explanation below


Explanation:
The price of any good or service is tied to some characteristic of that good or service that can be easily quantified. The value of all other charateristics of that good or service are contained within that price no matter how variable their value may be from unit to unit of the same good or service. For example, when you walk into a barbershop some barbers in the same shop are better skilled than others, but you as a customer pay the same price for all.

As few goods that are bought and sold are not accompanied by some sort of service, it is common to separate the price of the accompanying service from the price of the merchandise. Once this separation takes place the service package becomes a commodity of its own and value can be added to it that is incidental to a particular piece of merchandise.

Consumers who are interested more in the merchandise of a store than the service package associated with that merchandise purchase only the merchandise; nevertheless, some service accompanies that purchase whether they purchase the service package or not.

THUS, THE LIST PRICE INCLUDES THE VALUE OF THE SERVICE ASSOCIATED ONLY WITH THE SALE OF THE MERCHANDISE. Consumers who purchase both the merchandise and the service package -- in this case, partnership -- would pay double, if no discount were offered.

By the way, unless you are looking for a translation this type of question belongs in the English-English forum -- not the English-Chinese forum.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list less partner discount
(合伙人的价格是) 表内价减去合伙人优惠折扣


Explanation:
Partner's price is list less partner discount
(合伙人的价格是) 表内价减去合伙人优惠折扣

less 减去

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表示价格减去


Explanation:
这里LIST的意思是list price=正规表示的价格。
LESS=减去 比如 Five less two is three.
Partner's price is list less partner discount.
合作伙伴价格是从表示的正规价格中减去合作伙伴折扣后的价格 的意思。

另外,我完全同意Elfie的意见。只是没有足够的地方在agree栏解释。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R. A. Stegemann