KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

rewriting

English translation: small suggestion


10:38 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / web site development
English term or phrase: rewriting
Dear Friends! Please help me about the following.

Text 1 is translation from Russian (by other translator). Text 2 is my rewriting of it.

Please confirm that text 2 is indeed better and please advise if it conveys all of the original meaning.

Thank you!

===== 1=====
The most often variant will be the pass to the 4c point with the main template loading. The main template provides the integrity of the site design assumes the formation of the main menu of all levels and saves the programmers from the necessity to take care of the general site navigation attracting the module developer’s attention to the functions of the part being developed.
===========

=== 2===
Most often a user will go to point 4c and the main template will be loaded. The main template ensures consistency of the site design and generates the main menu at all levels. So, a programmer doesn't need to worry about general site navigation and this allows her/him to concentrate on the functions of the module s/he is developing.
======
Alexander Onishko
English translation:small suggestion
Explanation:
Your rewording does a nice job of making sense out of this rather literal and unnatural translation. My only suggestion would be to reword the second sentence as

This frees the programmer from the need to look after general site navigation and allows him or her to concentrate on the functions of the module being developed.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4small suggestionKen Cox
4Most frequently,
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
small suggestion


Explanation:
Your rewording does a nice job of making sense out of this rather literal and unnatural translation. My only suggestion would be to reword the second sentence as

This frees the programmer from the need to look after general site navigation and allows him or her to concentrate on the functions of the module being developed.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: nicely put for sentence 2! (you weren't here when I started posting!)
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: much better
43 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Most frequently,


Explanation:
The most frequent variant will involve the user going to point 4c.

I'm afraid I'd have to take your word for it regarding "with the main template loading", but your version does at least make sense - which is more than can be said for Version 1!

And I think that the remainder of Version 2 is a vast improvement!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish