KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

The <scriptdescription> section OR The section <scriptdescription>

English translation: suggestions


12:49 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The <scriptdescription> section OR The section <scriptdescription>
- is a section in a computer program - how shall i put it in the sentence below ?

***The section ***defines the scripts, which are used to dynamically create page address being displayed when a command is selected.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:suggestions
Explanation:
No fixed answer IMO. The general rule in English is that modifiers come before nouns, so as a rule it should be 'the <...> section'. However, this is cumbersome (i.e. difficult to read) if the section name is relatively long, and in any case <...> is actually the *title* of the section.

Relatively graceful options include (a) using typographical means to set off the section name (e.g. a different font face and/or different font) and treating it as a noun (e.g. '<section name > defines the scripts...' and (b) using the construction 'the section titled <...>....'.

The first option is often used in user guides and similar documents due to its economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-19 13:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that '... and (b) treating it...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-19 13:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can also use 'name(d)' in place of 'title(d)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 13:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, please ignore my first added note above (time to crawl back into the woodwork...)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suggestionsKen Cox
5the <scriptdescription> section defines OR <scriptdescription> contains a definition of
Deborah Workman
4... page addresses OR a page address
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the <scriptdescription> section or the section <scriptdescription>
suggestions


Explanation:
No fixed answer IMO. The general rule in English is that modifiers come before nouns, so as a rule it should be 'the <...> section'. However, this is cumbersome (i.e. difficult to read) if the section name is relatively long, and in any case <...> is actually the *title* of the section.

Relatively graceful options include (a) using typographical means to set off the section name (e.g. a different font face and/or different font) and treating it as a noun (e.g. '<section name > defines the scripts...' and (b) using the construction 'the section titled <...>....'.

The first option is often used in user guides and similar documents due to its economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-19 13:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that '... and (b) treating it...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-19 13:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can also use 'name(d)' in place of 'title(d)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 13:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, please ignore my first added note above (time to crawl back into the woodwork...)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: If necessary to choose one or the other, I agree with your choice of the 1st option.
2 hrs

agree  vixen
3 hrs

agree  Joshua Wolfe: First option is better, but just as Ken says, if term is lengthy, other forms would be better.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the <scriptdescription> section or the section <scriptdescription>
... page addresses OR a page address


Explanation:
Since "address" is a count noun, either ... to create page addresses ... OR ... to create a page address ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 13:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Ken's comments - usually The <scriptdescription> section

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mike, for pointing to this error. But still - which variant it is better to use - The section OR The section


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the <scriptdescription> section or the section <scriptdescription>
the <scriptdescription> section defines OR <scriptdescription> contains a definition of


Explanation:
I would suggest either option followed by:

"... the scripts used to dynamically create the page address displayed when a command is selected."

This could be made even more readable if you turn it around and say, "The scripts used to dynamically create the page address displayed when a command is slected are described under <scriptdescription> ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-20 01:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er ... "selected"

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14