KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

SPAM

English translation: SPAM


22:49 Nov 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: SPAM
In the following context:

"Examples would include the spectrum and technology and architectural issues related to Security, Privacy, Open Standards, Interoperability, OSS and SPAM."

http://tinyurl.com/3e4qfr

I don't think it's junk email. OSS stands here for Open Source Software.

BTW, what spectrum is meant here?

Thanks in advance.
DarekS
English translation:SPAM
Explanation:
SP Add Markup - a tool to help coding texts in a standardized format.

Should not be translated.

Is in no way related to the junk mail stealing bandwith and storage space:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-07 23:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Byt he way - I would read 'spectrum' in this sense as 'all aspects of'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-08 07:48:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Deborah's concise definiton, I would rather support her suggestion than my own.

An interesting experience for me as a newcomer here :)
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SPAM
Leif Henriksen
4 +2Service Provisioning and Account Management
Deborah Workman
4 +1spamKen Cox
5 -1bulk email, electronic junk mail, junk newsgroup postings
Marina Lara Petersen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spam
spam


Explanation:
IMO, especially given the unnecessary capitalisation of many other terms in the text, occasional unnatural punctuation and spelling errors, what is meant is plain old spam a.k.a. junk mail

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and spectrum presumably refers to the electromagnetic spectrum used by ITC systems.
1 min

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Doesn't belong to the list
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spam
bulk email, electronic junk mail, junk newsgroup postings


Explanation:
Spam, bulk email
Spam originally meant to post many off-topic and inappropriate postings (mostly commercials) to a newsgroup(s), making it hard to read by lowering the signal to noise ratio. The term spam, of course, is the product manufactured by Hormel, Inc. It came to it's current meaning because of a skit by Monty Python's Flying Circus in which a group of Vikings begins singing "Spam, spam, spam, spam.." and drowning out anyone else who was trying to talk in the area.
Spam has also come to mean unsolicited commercial email (UCE) which is also known as bulk email. Spam has a much nicer ring to it, as well as being able to create nice words such as "spammer" and "spambot."

Side note: The name "spam" is actually a trademark of Hormel, Inc. but they seem to not mind others using it, as long as you keep it lowercase. See http://www.spam.com/ci/ci_in.htm for Hormel's official statement on the matter.

P.S. Spam is short for "spiced ham." :)

http://www.turnstep.com/Spambot/glossary.html


Electronic junk mail or junk newsgroup postings. Some people define spam even more generally as any unsolicited e-mail. However, if a long-lost brother finds your e-mail address and sends you a message, this could hardly be called spam, even though it's unsolicited. Real spam is generally e-mail advertising for some product sent to a mailing list or newsgroup.
In addition to wasting people's time with unwanted e-mail, spam also eats up a lot of network bandwidth. Consequently, there are many organizations, as well as individuals, who have taken it upon themselves to fight spam with a variety of techniques. But because the Internet is public, there is really little that can be done to prevent spam, just as it is impossible to prevent junk mail. However, some online services have instituted policies to prevent spammers from spamming their subscribers.

There is some debate about the source of the term, but the generally accepted version is that it comes from the Monty Python song, "Spam spam spam spam, spam spam spam spam, lovely spam, wonderful spam…" Like the song, spam is an endless repetition of worthless text. Another school of thought maintains that it comes from the computer group lab at the University of Southern California who gave it the name because it has many of the same characteristics as the lunchmeat Spam:

Nobody wants it or ever asks for it.
No one ever eats it; it is the first item to be pushed to the side when eating the entree.
Sometimes it is actually tasty, like 1% of junk mail that is really useful to some people.

http://isp.webopedia.com/TERM/s/spam.html

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Doesn't belong to the list
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service Provisioning and Account Management


Explanation:
I expect that OSS is Operational (or Operations) Support Systems and SPAM Service Provisioning and Account Management. These fit the context of the other items in the list.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen: Of course. You are definitely right on both terms - and I rest my case.
2 mins
  -> Thanks,Leif!

agree  Ken Cox: good on you (but I can just imagine the conversations at IT conferences: 'What's your field?' 'I'm in SPAM' 'Oh really?'. )
49 mins
  -> I agree it sounds wacky. In all my 20 years as a telecom professional I never heard "spam" used in any way other than to mean "junk mail". SPAM sounds like an invention to avoid saying long words. Can't imagine it will become widespread. Too confusing!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spam
SPAM


Explanation:
SP Add Markup - a tool to help coding texts in a standardized format.

Should not be translated.

Is in no way related to the junk mail stealing bandwith and storage space:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-07 23:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Byt he way - I would read 'spectrum' in this sense as 'all aspects of'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-08 07:48:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Deborah's concise definiton, I would rather support her suggestion than my own.

An interesting experience for me as a newcomer here :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Spam (SP Add Markup) is an SGML markup stream editor implemented using the SP parser.

    Reference: http://www.jclark.com/sp/spam.htm
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Unlikely in this context. 'SP Add Markup' is far to specific to find itself in the same sentence as OSS, Open Standards, Interoperability etc. in a job add targetted at high-flying IT executives.
15 mins
  -> Well, me being one of those creatures you refer to, I deeply disagree with you. It is highly valid in this context.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs