KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

.NET market inroad programs

English translation: programs for (initial) .NET market penetration


23:00 Nov 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Microsoft
English term or phrase: .NET market inroad programs
Context

"He managed overall .NET adoption, particularly among technical decision makers within the developer and architect communities, as well as technology evangelism, early adopter programs and .NET market inroad programs."

Thanks in advance
DarekS
English translation:programs for (initial) .NET market penetration
Explanation:
'inroad' in this context means an incursion, penetration, etc., and market inroads means penetration (often limited or initial) into a market, or in other words acquiring a relatively small part of a market, usually at the expense of other players or products in the market

sample ref:

The study concluded that gasoline- and diesel-fueled internal combustion engines will continue to dominate the vehicle market until that time. Fuel cells may start to make some market inroads near 2020, but only if development efforts now under way meet success.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3programs for (initial) .NET market penetrationKen Cox
4inital software market penetration with .NET productsAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.net market inroad programs
programs for (initial) .NET market penetration


Explanation:
'inroad' in this context means an incursion, penetration, etc., and market inroads means penetration (often limited or initial) into a market, or in other words acquiring a relatively small part of a market, usually at the expense of other players or products in the market

sample ref:

The study concluded that gasoline- and diesel-fueled internal combustion engines will continue to dominate the vehicle market until that time. Fuel cells may start to make some market inroads near 2020, but only if development efforts now under way meet success.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
36 mins

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes. .NET refers to the Microsoft .NET framework. "Inroad" to initial penetration.
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think this is about ".NET market"
2 hrs

agree  webguru
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.net market inroad programs
inital software market penetration with .NET products


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. You are very much in agreement with him Ken.