KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

standard model in traffic white.

English translation: the color "traffic white"/the shade of white used in street signs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard model in traffic white.
English translation:the color "traffic white"/the shade of white used in street signs
Entered by: Robert Donahue

14:40 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: standard model in traffic white.
HOW TO EXPLAIN: A service that X company offers from an order size of ... pieces and is only slightly more expensive than the standard model in traffic white.

Thanks in advance
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
the color "traffic white"/the shade of white used in street signs
Explanation:
What colour would you like?

And one more thing makes the DX head a real highlight: It is the first thermostatic head which can be delivered not only in white and the special colours dusty, light and anthracite grey or chrome which are always available but also in any RAL colour on request: flame red, grass green, pigeon blue...anything is possible. That looks really good especially when the colour is matched to the bathroom radiator or the furnishing.

The DX head is also advantageous for orders from business applications because the elegant graduation cap can be exactly matched to the colour used by a company in its profile. A service that Heimeier offers from an order size of 300 pieces and is only slightly more expensive than the standard model in traffic white.
http://www.imi-international.net/index.php?clanek=89

New colours

From now on, the thermostatic head K is available in four exclusive models whose graduation caps are offered in the current trend colours anthracite grey (RAL 7016), light grey (RAL 7035), dusty grey (RAL7037) or in chrome. Through these special products Heimeier takes into account the customers’ ever increasing desire for excellent design and modern colours.

The standard model of the K head also features a new, fashionable tone. “Traffic white” (RAL 9016) follows the colour trend which has caught on more and more in radiators lately. Together with the Heimeier covers from the Design-Line range, which will also be produced in traffic white from now on, this lends a harmonious overall look to the entire radiator.
http://www.imi-international.net/index.php?clanek=95

Martin Senour Paints : Zone Marking Paint
7191520-20 LTX Traffic White, Zone Marking Paint Latex Traffic White 5 Gallon Pail, $94.95. 7191725-20 LTX Traffic Yellow, Zone Marking Paint Latex Traffic ...
www.utilitysafeguard.com/s.nl/sc.16/category.2581/.f - 37k -
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the color "traffic white"/the shade of white used in street signsRobert Donahue
2 +2an item in spotless white colour
Syeda Tanbira Zaman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an item in spotless white colour


Explanation:
It appears to indicate only a type of items in spotless white colour commercially branded as traffic white. If it is a laundry service..it will make some sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 15:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traffic - White T-shirt..
http://www.crankthis.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&...


Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Please read full text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content: either laundry, or cloth apparel - i doubt if it is connected with the I.T. :-)
12 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
400 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Please read full text.

409 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the color "traffic white"/the shade of white used in street signs


Explanation:
What colour would you like?

And one more thing makes the DX head a real highlight: It is the first thermostatic head which can be delivered not only in white and the special colours dusty, light and anthracite grey or chrome which are always available but also in any RAL colour on request: flame red, grass green, pigeon blue...anything is possible. That looks really good especially when the colour is matched to the bathroom radiator or the furnishing.

The DX head is also advantageous for orders from business applications because the elegant graduation cap can be exactly matched to the colour used by a company in its profile. A service that Heimeier offers from an order size of 300 pieces and is only slightly more expensive than the standard model in traffic white.
http://www.imi-international.net/index.php?clanek=89

New colours

From now on, the thermostatic head K is available in four exclusive models whose graduation caps are offered in the current trend colours anthracite grey (RAL 7016), light grey (RAL 7035), dusty grey (RAL7037) or in chrome. Through these special products Heimeier takes into account the customers’ ever increasing desire for excellent design and modern colours.

The standard model of the K head also features a new, fashionable tone. “Traffic white” (RAL 9016) follows the colour trend which has caught on more and more in radiators lately. Together with the Heimeier covers from the Design-Line range, which will also be produced in traffic white from now on, this lends a harmonious overall look to the entire radiator.
http://www.imi-international.net/index.php?clanek=95

Martin Senour Paints : Zone Marking Paint
7191520-20 LTX Traffic White, Zone Marking Paint Latex Traffic White 5 Gallon Pail, $94.95. 7191725-20 LTX Traffic Yellow, Zone Marking Paint Latex Traffic ...
www.utilitysafeguard.com/s.nl/sc.16/category.2581/.f - 37k -


    Reference: http://www.ntbp.com/plasticbearing/Images/2/Long-Traffic-Whi...
    Reference: http://www.istockphoto.com/file_thumbview_approve/91639/2/Tr...
Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

agree  xxxgtreyger
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy