KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

large end-user based customers

English translation: possibly


14:57 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: large end-user based customers
Vision: To be a the global supplier of indoor climate and energy management building services for large end-user based customers
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
English translation:possibly
Explanation:
for large customer (companies/organizations) who concentrate on, and put a lot of effort into finding out, the needs of the end-user (the end-user being the organization and individuals who will use the indoor climate and energy managed building...

...which will be built or contributed to by these services.
I presume the customer may be the builder of the building, or there could be a chain of subcontractors.

By analogy to software, eg:
"Realistic - Softek EnView
is end-user based,
meaning that it reflects exactly what your users experience,
the metric that truly matters.
This provides far more realistic feedback
than a components-based or network-based approach."
http://www.softek.fujitsu.com/en/products/enview/faq.html

Again, the needs assessment
is end-user based: most of the time invested
in the needs assessment should be spent not with managers and
supervisors but with those personnel "on the firing line" who will be
working most intensively with the new IT resources.
http://www.spotsylvania.va.us/emplibrary/AProcurementofIT.pd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2004-07-05 20:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use of wireless technology & software again
\"This project has been very interesting because it looks into the psychology and the actual social gains made from technology,\" said...Andrew Betson.

From my own point of view as someone who is dealing with the technology, working with psychologists has brought things back down to earth.
The focus has been on real people and is end user based,\" he said.\"
http://www.electricnews.net/news.html?code=9395730

It is true that how indoor climate and advanced energy saving buildings will be used (the particular needs of the final users of the building/system) can be very important factors in their design and building/installation - taking them into account can be vital to their success or failure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-05 20:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'...taking those factors into account can be vital to the building/system\'s success or failure.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-05 20:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might also include suggesting that they are attentive to the needs of the end-user after building/installation, if necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-05 21:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly relates to:
buyer-based as opposed to seller-based

\"Sales is no longer seller-based and product-focused. It is now buyer-based, service-focused, and solution-driven. I define sales ...
www.eep.com/Merchant/newsite/samples/sme/sme1101.htm

only focusing more on needs of the end-users (individuals using, and the organization using, the buildings/systems) plus you can\'t say \'buyer based\' because the buyer isn\'t the end-user - the buyer is the large builder/installer or one of their large subcontractors - the end-user (organization) is likely to be buying from them in turn, with the end-users (individual people) working for it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-07-05 21:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is just about IT rather than the building and electro/mechanical engineering aspects, you can ignore the last parts, which are intended to tie them in. End-user is a standard term for the people who will use the computer hardware/software when it\'s installed, and end-user based is,
\"focusing on the needs and concerns of the end-users\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-05 22:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the same for technology and technological systems)
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5temperature (and humidity) control is crucial for IT systemsRHELLER
4customers with a large number of people within the premises ...Craft.Content
4retail companies / clients
Aleksandra Gjoreska
2 +1possibly
DGK T-I


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vision: to be a the global supplier of indoor climate and energy management buil
temperature (and humidity) control is crucial for IT systems


Explanation:
I assume you would like to know what the sentence means.

Every company has to have a vision (a projected image of company goals)

a supplier (on a global basis) climate and energy management

Temperature Controller complies with MODBUS and BACnet. ...... an important player in temperature control building automation ... Scaleable Windows-Based Computers For Almost ... Automation, Machine Automation & Building Automation.


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  DGK T-I: good explanation of the sentence (made before Asker explained what the question was :-)
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 days3 hrs

agree  Tahir
2 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vision: to be a the global supplier of indoor climate and energy management building...
possibly


Explanation:
for large customer (companies/organizations) who concentrate on, and put a lot of effort into finding out, the needs of the end-user (the end-user being the organization and individuals who will use the indoor climate and energy managed building...

...which will be built or contributed to by these services.
I presume the customer may be the builder of the building, or there could be a chain of subcontractors.

By analogy to software, eg:
"Realistic - Softek EnView
is end-user based,
meaning that it reflects exactly what your users experience,
the metric that truly matters.
This provides far more realistic feedback
than a components-based or network-based approach."
http://www.softek.fujitsu.com/en/products/enview/faq.html

Again, the needs assessment
is end-user based: most of the time invested
in the needs assessment should be spent not with managers and
supervisors but with those personnel "on the firing line" who will be
working most intensively with the new IT resources.
http://www.spotsylvania.va.us/emplibrary/AProcurementofIT.pd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2004-07-05 20:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use of wireless technology & software again
\"This project has been very interesting because it looks into the psychology and the actual social gains made from technology,\" said...Andrew Betson.

From my own point of view as someone who is dealing with the technology, working with psychologists has brought things back down to earth.
The focus has been on real people and is end user based,\" he said.\"
http://www.electricnews.net/news.html?code=9395730

It is true that how indoor climate and advanced energy saving buildings will be used (the particular needs of the final users of the building/system) can be very important factors in their design and building/installation - taking them into account can be vital to their success or failure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-05 20:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'...taking those factors into account can be vital to the building/system\'s success or failure.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-05 20:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might also include suggesting that they are attentive to the needs of the end-user after building/installation, if necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-07-05 21:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly relates to:
buyer-based as opposed to seller-based

\"Sales is no longer seller-based and product-focused. It is now buyer-based, service-focused, and solution-driven. I define sales ...
www.eep.com/Merchant/newsite/samples/sme/sme1101.htm

only focusing more on needs of the end-users (individuals using, and the organization using, the buildings/systems) plus you can\'t say \'buyer based\' because the buyer isn\'t the end-user - the buyer is the large builder/installer or one of their large subcontractors - the end-user (organization) is likely to be buying from them in turn, with the end-users (individual people) working for it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-07-05 21:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is just about IT rather than the building and electro/mechanical engineering aspects, you can ignore the last parts, which are intended to tie them in. End-user is a standard term for the people who will use the computer hardware/software when it\'s installed, and end-user based is,
\"focusing on the needs and concerns of the end-users\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-05 22:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the same for technology and technological systems)

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customers with a large number of people within the premises ...


Explanation:
Usually, public area such as an Airport enlosure, huge seminar / banquet halls, shopping malls, complexes, etc. are catered to by this company, who provide indoor weather-controlling services at optimal energy consumption levels.

So, another way of rewording the phrase could be " To be a the global supplier of indoor climate and energy management building services for customers with a large number of footfalls in their premises."

or

" ... for customers with large populace in their premises."

Hth.



Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail companies / clients


Explanation:
In my opinion this refers to companies / clients that shall buy the specified services in order to sell them to individuals who shall actually use the specified products/services. In other words it refers to large companies who are not acting as resalers of the mentioned services to other companies, but are buying them with the intention of selling them at retail rates (as opposed to wholesale rates).

Shortly, he/she would like to be the global supplier for / to have clients that shall buy wholesale, but shall sell retail. In this manner his/ hers wholesale rate will be higher than if sellling the mentioned services/ products to other wholesale companies/ clients.

Aleksandra Gjoreska
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in RomanianRomanian