KudoZ home » English » IT (Information Technology)

2 key things

English translation: has 2 main principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 key things
English translation:has 2 main principles
Entered by: jerrie

15:11 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: 2 key things
Company X stands on the 2 key things - does it mean that this company has 2 aims, please advice me some synonym
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
has 2 main principles
Explanation:
abides by 2 key/core/main principles/goals/objectives

sticks firmly to ...
follows ...

'things' - could be goals, objectives, principles, targets, areas ... whatever your context dictates
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot: I chose this answer because it belongs most of all to the context of translation to Latvian: Company X has two main principles...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +102 crucial things/ things of major importanceRHELLER
5 +2relies on two key fundamental things
David Jessop
5 +22 basic things / 2 central things
Michael Powers (PhD)
52 most important factors
Rabeya Akhter
3 +1has 2 main principles
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relies on two key fundamental things


Explanation:
That the company IS because of two things that are absolutely fundamental, essential, necessary, etc. This could also be referring to two fundamental principles, more context would always help.


David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
12 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
2 crucial things/ things of major importance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-05 15:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are not aims (goals, objectives)

key means that the company\'s image is based on these things

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely - and fast, too - Mike :)
2 mins
  -> thanks - have to keep my brain working :-)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: 2 very important things. Crucial is good as a synonym here.
2 mins
  -> thanks Stefanie :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Javier Herrera
6 mins
  -> thanks Javier!

agree  Yoana Yotova
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs
  -> Hi Giuli :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 basic things / 2 central things


Explanation:
Merriam Webster Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has 2 main principles


Explanation:
abides by 2 key/core/main principles/goals/objectives

sticks firmly to ...
follows ...

'things' - could be goals, objectives, principles, targets, areas ... whatever your context dictates

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot: I chose this answer because it belongs most of all to the context of translation to Latvian: Company X has two main principles...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 most important factors


Explanation:
2 most important factors

Rabeya Akhter
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali