KudoZ home » English » Journalism

in the central Iraqi town of Madain

English translation: in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the central Iraqi town of Madain
English translation:in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:38 Jun 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / News
English term or phrase: in the central Iraqi town of Madain
Iraqi and US troops have launched an operation in the central Iraqi town of Madain, where Sunni rebels are holding a number of Shia residents hostage.

Does it mean "in the center of the Iraqi city of Madain" or in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq"?

Thank you for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq
Explanation:
in the central iraqi town of madain => in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-19 15:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iraq
Map of Iraq, Places to Visit:. Najaf. Kufa. Karbala. Moosayab. Kadhmayn. Baghdad ... Baghdad. Location. Baghdad and Madain are very close to Kadhmayn. ...
www.al-islam.org/ziyarat/iraq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-19 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Madain/Salman Pak
Pilgrimage sites
1 Tomb of Salman Farsi, companion of the Holy Prophet [s]
2 Tomb of Hudhaifa al-Yamani, companion of the Holy Prophet [s]
3 Tomb of Jabir b. Abdullah al-Ansari, companion of the Holy Prophet [s]
4 Masjid Jum\'a - near the tomb of Salman Farsi

Note: On 26th March 1934, King Faisal I of Iraq supervised the transfer of the remains of Hudhaifa al-Yamani and Jabir b. Abdullah al-Ansari, the two trusted companions of the Holy Prophet [s] from their resting places in Madain which were endangered with water from River Tigris to a new site at Salman Pak near the resting place of Salman Farsi.

Historic site
Tak-e-Kisra, the palace of Nausherwan - part of ancient Babylonian civilization. When the Holy Prophet [s] was born in Makkah, this huge edifice is said to have developed cracks on its walls.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq
airmailrpl
4 +7the city of Madain located in the center of IraqAndrey Belousov
3 +8the town is in the center of IraqRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in the central iraqi town of madain
the town is in the center of Iraq


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
2 mins
  -> thanks Xola :-)

agree  airmailrpl: seems to be a three-way tie
5 mins
  -> thanks - you were first

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins
  -> thanks Andrey!

agree  xxxgtreyger
15 mins
  -> thanks Gennadiy!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> thanks Madeleine :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: Y'all got there at the same time, didn't ya? Hi, Rita :)
1 hr
  -> Hi Can - y'all? in Indiana?

agree  Alp Berker
10 hrs

agree  KNielsen
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the central iraqi town of madain
the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  airmailrpl: seems to be a three-way tie
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  xxxgtreyger
15 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Alp Berker
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  KNielsen
14 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
in the central iraqi town of madain
in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq


Explanation:
in the central iraqi town of madain => in the city of Madain located in the center of Iraq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-19 15:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iraq
Map of Iraq, Places to Visit:. Najaf. Kufa. Karbala. Moosayab. Kadhmayn. Baghdad ... Baghdad. Location. Baghdad and Madain are very close to Kadhmayn. ...
www.al-islam.org/ziyarat/iraq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-19 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Madain/Salman Pak
Pilgrimage sites
1 Tomb of Salman Farsi, companion of the Holy Prophet [s]
2 Tomb of Hudhaifa al-Yamani, companion of the Holy Prophet [s]
3 Tomb of Jabir b. Abdullah al-Ansari, companion of the Holy Prophet [s]
4 Masjid Jum\'a - near the tomb of Salman Farsi

Note: On 26th March 1934, King Faisal I of Iraq supervised the transfer of the remains of Hudhaifa al-Yamani and Jabir b. Abdullah al-Ansari, the two trusted companions of the Holy Prophet [s] from their resting places in Madain which were endangered with water from River Tigris to a new site at Salman Pak near the resting place of Salman Farsi.

Historic site
Tak-e-Kisra, the palace of Nausherwan - part of ancient Babylonian civilization. When the Holy Prophet [s] was born in Makkah, this huge edifice is said to have developed cracks on its walls.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Özden Arıkan
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxgtreyger
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kim Metzger
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alp Berker
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  KNielsen
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Johan Venter
15 hrs
  -> thank you