KudoZ home » English » Journalism

roasted rest day

English translation: Rest day on different days of week according to pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roasted rest day
English translation:Rest day on different days of week according to pattern
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:50 Feb 16, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: roasted rest day
roasted rest day required
carol
Rest day changes according to pattern
Explanation:
Answering again because the question has changed!

Rotated rest day (seen in jobs advertised rather than in applications for jobs) means a rest day not occurring regularly on the same day every week, but changing according to a fixed pattern in turn with other people's rest days.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jack, thank you so much. And sorry for the typing mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8rostered rest day?
Jack Doughty
4Rest day changes according to pattern
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rostered rest day?


Explanation:
I think this must be a misprint. "Rostered rest day" would make sense:
if you have a roster of so many hours a day on certain days, you might want one regular day a week (or more!) scheduled as a rest day, rather than just having your rest days whenever the boss thinks fit.

The Payroll Time Reporting Roster is used to enter time and leave usage for all employees paid on a positive time basis. Adjustments to time and leave usage can also be entered for employees paid on an exception time basis. More information on the roster is available in the PTR User Guide, Section C1.2, C2, and C3.
www.payroll.ucla.edu/pps/glossary.asp

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: unless it means if you get a sunburn you have to take a day off ;~}
9 mins
  -> Thank you. That's an ingenious idea!

agree  NancyLynn: or your rest day involves cooking Thanksgiving dinner ;-)
57 mins
  -> Thank you. Or a day for eating the leftovers from a roasted Thanksgiving dinner...

agree  Will Matter: Most probable. Good job, Jack.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I'm not getting roasted with disagrees, anyway.

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsarahl: could it be one of those vacation days with mandatory BBQ?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Maybe, but I'd prefer a slice of Nancy's Thanksgiving turkey.

agree  Rebecca Barath: brilliant comments!!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mwananchi
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotated rest day
Rest day changes according to pattern


Explanation:
Answering again because the question has changed!

Rotated rest day (seen in jobs advertised rather than in applications for jobs) means a rest day not occurring regularly on the same day every week, but changing according to a fixed pattern in turn with other people's rest days.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Jack, thank you so much. And sorry for the typing mistake.