KudoZ home » English » Journalism

After the season is before the season

English translation: After the (2004) season is the same as before the (2005) season.//The post-season is the pre-season.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:After the season is before the season
English translation:After the (2004) season is the same as before the (2005) season.//The post-season is the pre-season.
Entered by: JaneTranslates

02:22 Sep 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: After the season is before the season
The evening following the final round of the German Endurance Championship saw the thoroughly successful season celebrated until the early hours. But there is an old German expression "After the season is before the season" and, following this rule, the preparations for 2005 are already underway.

Question: What does "After the season is before the season" really mean? :-)

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
After the (2004) season is the same as before the (2005) season.
Explanation:
As soon as this past season is over we must start thinking about the next one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-03 01:07:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! Hope it helps. Jane
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2After the (2004) season is the same as before the (2005) season.
JaneTranslates
5 +1The championships mark the end of the sports season and the beginning of preparation for the next.
Michael Barnett
4 +1the post-season is the pre-season
Ioanna Karamanou
4The end of one season is the beginning of the next (or new) one
Trudy Peters
4Show must go on
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the season is before the season
Show must go on


Explanation:
is the general idea. And here is an old German expression.
Nach dem Rennen ist vor dem Rennen
Nach dem Rennen ist vor dem Rennen
Getreu nach diesem Motto geht der Ernährungsplan der Fahrer auch nach der Etappe weiter.
http://tour.ard.de/allgemein/hintergrund/ernaehrung_rundfahr...

HEW Cyclassics 2003 Nach dem Rennen ist vor dem Rennen, sagt ein altes Sprichwort. Nachdem wir die Ziellinie der 56 km-Strecke der HEW-Cyclassics 2002 überquert hatten, ...
www.travelnotes.de/rad/hew2003/einleitung.htm


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Please stick to English for English monolingual questions, Sergei.
1 day1 hr
  -> Well, Kim, to tell the truth it seems that http://www.google.com/search?q= "After the race is before th... conveys better the idea of the source (I saw that asker knows German & dared to add German links)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after the season is before the season
the post-season is the pre-season


Explanation:
I guess that would be the English equivalent, and it is indeed true, I guess.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I like your version--it captures the incongruity that Michael mentions.
22 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after the season is before the season
The championships mark the end of the sports season and the beginning of preparation for the next.


Explanation:
The quoted German expression is catchy because it is incongruous. It is similar to the English expression: The king is dead. Long live the king.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: yes, exactly
13 mins
  -> Thank you JM!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the season is before the season
The end of one season is the beginning of the next (or new) one


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the season is before the season
After the (2004) season is the same as before the (2005) season.


Explanation:
As soon as this past season is over we must start thinking about the next one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-03 01:07:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! Hope it helps. Jane

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou
19 mins
  -> Thank you, JMKara!

agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel