KudoZ home » English » Journalism

volunteers struggled in the rubble for an hour

English translation: I am not sure what your difficulty is,


20:01 Mar 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: volunteers struggled in the rubble for an hour
A seven-month-old boy, a two year-old girl and two men were killed today when a bomb demolished a furniture store in the heart of the Protestant Shankill Road here. Eight others were hurt. Soldiers, police, firemen and many volunteers struggled in the rubble for an hour and a half to search for survivors.
Mili18
English translation:I am not sure what your difficulty is,
Explanation:
so I'll try to cover all bases:

....volunteers (people who don't serve in any services like police, the military, or the fire dept, but just decided to help) for an hour and a half were trying to find surviors (people who were lucky enoung to not get killed in the blast) in the rubble (in the remains of the store)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 20:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the task was far from easy
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13I am not sure what your difficulty is,Alexander Demyanov
5They had to fight through the rubble under extenuating circumstancesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They had to fight through the rubble under extenuating circumstances


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-06 20:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning it was particularly difficult to get through the mess of the rubble to reach survivors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-06 20:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com/struggle

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: On the right track, but I'm sure the circumstances were not "extenuating". Basically, yes, they fought through the rubble and it was very excruciating (maybe the word you were looking for).
4 mins

disagree  David Moore: Extenuating?? I think not - not here, at any rate!
11 hrs

agree  Joe L: With Can, though I'll agree if you could just change "extenuating" to "excruciating" or "strenuous".
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
I am not sure what your difficulty is,


Explanation:
so I'll try to cover all bases:

....volunteers (people who don't serve in any services like police, the military, or the fire dept, but just decided to help) for an hour and a half were trying to find surviors (people who were lucky enoung to not get killed in the blast) in the rubble (in the remains of the store)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 20:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the task was far from easy

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: When the note is included.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Can. I was sort of lost in my own sentence right before the note.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula.

agree  Sophia Finos
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophia.

agree  Roman Bardachev
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Roman.

agree  Anton Baer: Covers the bases pretty well...
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Heinrich!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Heinrich ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Balu.

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alp.

agree  Mark Nathan: rubble is awkward stuff (heavy, sharp etc.) so you have to struggle with it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark. I imagine it is.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  kmtext
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

agree  Joe L
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe.

agree  Hakki Ucar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hakki.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.