KudoZ home » English » Journalism

carved out a piece of the organised-crime market for themselves

English translation: managed to take control over some of the illegal business network


08:50 Feb 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: carved out a piece of the organised-crime market for themselves
There was even a special departmane LKA7.1 devoted to fight against Hamburg's Hell's Angels who had carved out a piece of the organised-crime market for themselves.
Magicmarker
English translation:managed to take control over some of the illegal business network
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7managed to take control over some of the illegal business networkMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4taken over a segment of the organised-crime market
Mwananchi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
managed to take control over some of the illegal business network


Explanation:
HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "managed to take over" or "managed to take control of"
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr

neutral  juvera: They may have just CREATED their own organised network and took away some of the BUSINESS, share of the MARKET from other organisations.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Nash
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: to get a piece/share of this lucrative business.
4 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
16 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs

agree  V_N
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken over a segment of the organised-crime market


Explanation:
Grabbed a section of the organised-crime market for themselves.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili