KudoZ home » English » Journalism

suggestions please

English translation: It makes sense: assessing the mood or views or undercurrents relating to a situation


21:25 Apr 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: suggestions please
A political journalist (columnist) goes to Ankara, the Turkish capital during the week and talks with the Turkish parliamentarians (he actually sounds them out about the latest developments & talks to them to see which way the wind is blowing in the capital) and then shares his views and observations in his column.

At the begining of his article, he says "I was in Ankara on Wednesday. I first took the pulse of the capital.".

Question :
Does "taking the pulse of the capital" OR "checking the pulse of the city"make any sense to you? If not, what would you suggest instead? Many thanks
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:It makes sense: assessing the mood or views or undercurrents relating to a situation
Explanation:
Rather like 'taking the temperature' or 'testing the water' or 'gauging the situation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-25 21:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, measuring the situation

"take the pulse of
To judge the mood or views of (a political electorate, for example): The politician was able to take the pulse of the grass-roots voters."
( http://tinyurl.com/4hc3ok )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-25 21:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Q Do you have a sense that a process has been
started that might lead to the freedom of all of the hostages
soon -- or not?

MR. BOUCHER: We're trying not to take the temperature
of the situation or, as the President I think has said a number
of times, to raise hopes that might be dashed as they have been
in the past. We don't think that's fair to the families
involved, in particular."
(http://tinyurl.com/4n98x4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 21:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"test the water/waters
to try to discover what people think about an idea before you do anything about it, or to try to discover what a situation is really like before you become very involved in it. I mentioned my idea to a couple of friends as a way of testing the water and they were very enthusiastic about it. Perhaps you should go to a couple of meetings to test the waters before you decide whether to join the club."
( http://tinyurl.com/47u8vw )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-25 21:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The CEPEJ is accordingly invited to translate the Lines of Action set out in the Framework Programme into practical measures, with due regard for member States’ comments as well as comments from the judicial community. In order to successfully complete this task, the CEPEJ first needs to be able to gauge the situation in Europe as regards timeframes."
( http://tinyurl.com/3fvato )
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8It makes sense: assessing the mood or views or undercurrents relating to a situation
Caryl Swift
3Makes sense, but open to interpretation...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It makes sense: assessing the mood or views or undercurrents relating to a situation


Explanation:
Rather like 'taking the temperature' or 'testing the water' or 'gauging the situation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-25 21:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, measuring the situation

"take the pulse of
To judge the mood or views of (a political electorate, for example): The politician was able to take the pulse of the grass-roots voters."
( http://tinyurl.com/4hc3ok )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-25 21:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Q Do you have a sense that a process has been
started that might lead to the freedom of all of the hostages
soon -- or not?

MR. BOUCHER: We're trying not to take the temperature
of the situation or, as the President I think has said a number
of times, to raise hopes that might be dashed as they have been
in the past. We don't think that's fair to the families
involved, in particular."
(http://tinyurl.com/4n98x4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 21:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"test the water/waters
to try to discover what people think about an idea before you do anything about it, or to try to discover what a situation is really like before you become very involved in it. I mentioned my idea to a couple of friends as a way of testing the water and they were very enthusiastic about it. Perhaps you should go to a couple of meetings to test the waters before you decide whether to join the club."
( http://tinyurl.com/47u8vw )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-25 21:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The CEPEJ is accordingly invited to translate the Lines of Action set out in the Framework Programme into practical measures, with due regard for member States’ comments as well as comments from the judicial community. In order to successfully complete this task, the CEPEJ first needs to be able to gauge the situation in Europe as regards timeframes."
( http://tinyurl.com/3fvato )

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Trudy Peters
54 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Jim Tucker
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Marcella Lang
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  KNielsen
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  V_N
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Makes sense, but open to interpretation...


Explanation:
In your 'context' you say "talks with the Turkish parliamentarians ".

I interpret the text of your actual question, "taking the pulse of the capital", as suggesting that before talking to the parliamentarians the journalist sought opinions from 'the man in the street', 'city people', 'the population at large' - a common journalistic scheme to get an idea of whether the politicians are 'in touch' with the voters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-26 11:59:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker's note below: You are obviously free to interpret the text any way you see fit; but on the basis of the question as stated I firmly believe you are misinterpreting it.

To me as a native English speaker, 'taking the pulse of the city' means 'getting opinion from the public', NOT 'seeking opinion from the parliamentarians'. The journalist clearly did BOTH - starting with public opinion and then moving on to the political views. Note that Caryl's answer is in line with this interpretation also.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not from the 'the man in the street', 'city people', 'the population at large', the journalist sought opinions from the Turkish parliamentarians. Thank you very much for your input.