KudoZ home » English » Journalism

They float in the limbo of rapport

English translation: floating in that imaginary place of resonance or compatibility


19:23 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: They float in the limbo of rapport
He is at once a careless street kid and a misanthropic Lacanien. **They float in the limbo of rapport** and are essentially a documentation of the gap between person and portrait.

Could someone explain that in plain English ? :D
lien
Netherlands
English translation:floating in that imaginary place of resonance or compatibility
Explanation:
Limbo here has nothing to do with a dance. Limbo is an imaginary place for lost or neglected things or, in religious terms, the abode of infants who die before baptism. It can also mean the state of being disregarded or forgotten, synonymous to oblivion. Rapport means understanding between two people, resonance, compatibility, accord.

There seems to be a disconnect between the first and second sentences. This 'he' is described as a kid and a misanthropic Lacanien. Whew! Had to look up Lacanian (follower of Jacques Lacan, French psychoanalyst whose theories on consciousness/unconsciousness has a strong following in the arts community).

Then the second sentence mentions 'they', which doesn't seem to refer to a person because it later says that they "are a documentation of the gap...".

Back to your phrase: floating in the limbo of rapport roughly means:
floating in that imaginary place of resonance or compatibility...

Incredibly obtuse sentence. Try translating THAT to Chinese!
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for everything, all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7floating in that imaginary place of resonance or compatibilityMarcus Malabad
3floating in an intermediate state of interrelation of imaginary (person) and symbolic (portrait) (inxxxsergey
2limbo is a kind of dance/music
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they float in the limbo of rapport
limbo is a kind of dance/music


Explanation:
I guess what is meant here is that the rapport (harmonic relation) flows on the rhythm of the limbo. A strange way of putting it tough. Well, just a guess.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nlingua: Zadie Smith has a doppelganger who wrote that!
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they float in the limbo of rapport
floating in that imaginary place of resonance or compatibility


Explanation:
Limbo here has nothing to do with a dance. Limbo is an imaginary place for lost or neglected things or, in religious terms, the abode of infants who die before baptism. It can also mean the state of being disregarded or forgotten, synonymous to oblivion. Rapport means understanding between two people, resonance, compatibility, accord.

There seems to be a disconnect between the first and second sentences. This 'he' is described as a kid and a misanthropic Lacanien. Whew! Had to look up Lacanian (follower of Jacques Lacan, French psychoanalyst whose theories on consciousness/unconsciousness has a strong following in the arts community).

Then the second sentence mentions 'they', which doesn't seem to refer to a person because it later says that they "are a documentation of the gap...".

Back to your phrase: floating in the limbo of rapport roughly means:
floating in that imaginary place of resonance or compatibility...

Incredibly obtuse sentence. Try translating THAT to Chinese!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for everything, all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, limbo is an intermediate place, in many cases between life and death or between live and dead people, just in the middle
11 mins

agree  nlingua: first you have to translate it into English! // that was a joke, Marcus
15 mins
  -> excuse me, what language then was I using? ...oh ok I didn't getcha at first...no problemo

agree  RHELLER: impressive, Marcus!
34 mins

agree  humbird: Very penetrating comments!
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: I wont be surprised if the Chinese have just a single charactor for the whole para!
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they float in the limbo of rapport
floating in an intermediate state of interrelation of imaginary (person) and symbolic (portrait) (in


Explanation:
floating in an intermediate state of harmonious interrelation of imaginary (person) and symbolic (portrait) (in pursuit of the absolute (real)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-25 15:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the chinese would say something like:

. . . being unable to find peace within myself, (PERSON)
made use of the external surroundings to calm my spirit, (PORTRAIT)
and being unable to find delight within my heart, (PERSON)
I borrowed a landscape to please it. (PORTRAIT)
                                            — T\'u Lung (T\'u Ch\'ihshui)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-25 15:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limbo - synonymous with \'bardo\', In Tibetan Buddhism, an intermediate state of existence, usually referring to the state between life and rebirth. (The interval of consciousness between the end of one life and rebirth into another)
www.ghosttracker.com/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-25 15:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

life as we know it is on of the bardos and it\'s called \'the natural bardo\', i think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2004-06-25 15:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in western art it would go like:

Like the series of self-portraits by Francis Bacon upon which this sequence is based, Wright\'s collection dramatizes the loss of the self as a means of building it up. Just as Bacon\'s images ooze and flow, so Wright locates his self through the things that surround him and the things he has read, bracketing the middle three portraits with the two more conventionally confessional, external \"frames.\" And, like Bacon\'s self that vanishes from the canvas, Wright sees himself in the last picture \"in a tight dissolve,\" imploring: \"Angel of Mercy, strip me down.\"
http://www.poems.com/essaspie.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-25 15:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wallace Stevens\'s famous austere pronouncement:

From this the poem springs: that we live in a place
That is not our own and, much more, not ourselves
And hard it is in spite of blazoned days.
                     (\"Notes Toward a Supreme Fiction\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2004-06-25 15:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as humans are concerned, however, \"the real is impossible,\" as Lacan was fond of saying. It is impossible in so far as we cannot express it in language because the very entrance into language marks our irrevocable separation from the real. Still, the real continues to exert its influence throughout our adult lives since it is the rock against which all our fantasies and linguistic structures ultimately fail. The real for example continues to erupt whenever we are made to acknowledge the materiality of our existence, an acknowledgement that is usually perceived as traumatic (since it threatens our very \"reality\"), although it also drives Lacan\'s sense of jouissance.
http://www.sla.purdue.edu/academic/engl/theory/psychoanalysi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-25 15:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you follow the last link there is more about the \'rapport\' and \'gaps\' between the \'real\', \'imaginary\' and \'symbolic\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-25 15:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but then again i could be wrong and it\'s all about something altogether different :-)

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4