KudoZ home » English » Journalism

power of grits

English translation: Actually, here it could be food or even an acronym.


10:39 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: power of grits
what is the meaning of "power of grits" in this context: "Hang on tight, you're about to blast off into the orbit of Nikki Giovanni, the '60s icon who's still raising her voice about race, space and the healing power of grits"
ahmed
English translation:Actually, here it could be food or even an acronym.
Explanation:
Grits, or rather G.R.I.T.S., is an acronym that stands for Girls Raised In The South. It's a play on words since hominy/grits are a traditional dish served in the southern states of the USA. Nikki Giovanni is a pretty famous African American poet. She references southern style cooking in many of her poems.

Armed with her artistically and politically revolutionary writing, Giovanni emerged in the late 1960s as a poet laureate of the black arts movement. More deceptively plainspoken than much conventional poetry, Giovanni's work was a rebel yell for black Americans: embrace your history and love your identity.

Her poems were militant, as in the often misunderstood The True Import of Present Dialogue, Black vs. Negro -- in which she famously said "n----- can you kill"; but they were also personal, as in Nikki-Rosa, which revisited her childhood (". . . they never understand/Black love is Black wealth and they'll/probably talk about my hard childhood/and never understand that/all the while I was quite happy.")

Today, she's a 61-year-old English professor at Virginia Tech, and her voice is as controversial, funny and straightforwardly seductive as ever. She has always meant her poetry and prose to be read aloud -- taken to the people. (And since the 1970s, she has recorded several volumes of it; her most recent spoken-word recording, The Nikki Giovanni Poetry Collection, earned a 2003 Grammy nomination).

By choosing not to lock herself in an ivory tower, she remains one of America's most vital thinkers -- freely dropping her incendiary musings on the masses. Just being a part of her orbit for a few hours is to merge onto the busy freeway of her mind, which is at turns provocative, illuminating, hilarious, circuitous and confounding. Ultimately, you leave feeling more vigilant, more cynical, but somehow buoyant -- hopped up on possibility.



Nikki Giovanni, often referred to by fans as the "Princess of Black Poetry," is back on the scene with another brilliant collection of poems titled, BLUES FOR ALL THE CHANGES . Anyone who knows music and about the Blues in general will find all the poems in this book to be in some way a lyrical and rhythmic statement not only about this radical poet's life, but about some of the best and worst moments in Black America.


Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Actually, here it could be food or even an acronym.Robert Donahue
5curing ability of grits
bigedsenior
4grits is oatmeal the way it's specially prepared in the South of the U.S.
Mikhail Kropotov
3 -1courage >>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grits is oatmeal the way it's specially prepared in the South of the U.S.


Explanation:
The common saying over in those parts of America goes something like "eat your grits in the morning and you'll be healthy and strong all day."

It's a regional and cultural reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-22 10:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has a sexual connotation, too - supposedly grits makes a man stronger (if you know what I mean).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-22 10:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’m 17 years old, and I live in Augusta “Disgusta” Jo-Ja [Georgia - me].
...
I am fueled by the mighty power of GRITS!
Ahhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!
http://www.angelfire.com/ga/PICKITUP/info.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-22 10:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Website is devoted to the celebration of Southern Cooking.

If you\'re a true Southern cook you already have a container of bacon grease on your stove. Git it ready - you\'ll need it to get started along with sweet ice tea, several iron skillets, lots o\' gravy (\'specially Red Eye) and hot Crisco for frying. You should also know how to cook grits! Grits, similar to polenta, is served up with cheese, onion, and garlic. Grirs are great with shrimp, sausage, or just plain with butter. In Tennessee and at Waffle House, grits are \"king\".

www.grits.com

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
courage >>>


Explanation:
firmness of mind or spirit, perhaps in your context, or unyielding courage in the face of hardship or danger....


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPRen: This is one meaning of "grit" in the singular, not the plural.
35 mins
  -> Thanks for input,. What is the meaning of it in plural? Thank you.

disagree  Robert Donahue: In the plural it's food, as Big Ed states below. "First of all, grits are nothing more than coarsely ground dried corn."
72 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
healing power of grits
curing ability of grits


Explanation:
It is coarse-ground corn meal prepared with hominy, fatback or anything else added to it. It has a "gritty" feeling in the mouth.

First of all, grits are nothing more than
coarsely ground dried corn. If you grind it
finely, it is corn meal. Grind it coarsely
and it's grits. Some places combined it
with hominy (which is soaked in lye).

FROM: http://www.chitterlings.com/grits.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

72 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Actually, here it could be food or even an acronym.


Explanation:
Grits, or rather G.R.I.T.S., is an acronym that stands for Girls Raised In The South. It's a play on words since hominy/grits are a traditional dish served in the southern states of the USA. Nikki Giovanni is a pretty famous African American poet. She references southern style cooking in many of her poems.

Armed with her artistically and politically revolutionary writing, Giovanni emerged in the late 1960s as a poet laureate of the black arts movement. More deceptively plainspoken than much conventional poetry, Giovanni's work was a rebel yell for black Americans: embrace your history and love your identity.

Her poems were militant, as in the often misunderstood The True Import of Present Dialogue, Black vs. Negro -- in which she famously said "n----- can you kill"; but they were also personal, as in Nikki-Rosa, which revisited her childhood (". . . they never understand/Black love is Black wealth and they'll/probably talk about my hard childhood/and never understand that/all the while I was quite happy.")

Today, she's a 61-year-old English professor at Virginia Tech, and her voice is as controversial, funny and straightforwardly seductive as ever. She has always meant her poetry and prose to be read aloud -- taken to the people. (And since the 1970s, she has recorded several volumes of it; her most recent spoken-word recording, The Nikki Giovanni Poetry Collection, earned a 2003 Grammy nomination).

By choosing not to lock herself in an ivory tower, she remains one of America's most vital thinkers -- freely dropping her incendiary musings on the masses. Just being a part of her orbit for a few hours is to merge onto the busy freeway of her mind, which is at turns provocative, illuminating, hilarious, circuitous and confounding. Ultimately, you leave feeling more vigilant, more cynical, but somehow buoyant -- hopped up on possibility.



Nikki Giovanni, often referred to by fans as the "Princess of Black Poetry," is back on the scene with another brilliant collection of poems titled, BLUES FOR ALL THE CHANGES . Anyone who knows music and about the Blues in general will find all the poems in this book to be in some way a lyrical and rhythmic statement not only about this radical poet's life, but about some of the best and worst moments in Black America.





    Reference: http://www.thegritsbookclub.com/Reviews/BluesForAllTheChange...
Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
38 mins
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  juvera
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Juvera : )

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: there you go! :)
27 days
  -> Thanks Mike!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Robert Donahue